Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

What's up with the 8900 and it not going down to next line when you ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226

    8900 and Pinstack issue

    Advertisement



    What's up with the 8900 and it not going down to next line when you reply to a post on PS. Be it quick reply or straight out reply? Just keeps going farther and farther over when you type into space. I love browsing PS in bed with my berry ;-). But this issue makes it almost impossible to reply :-( is it a setting on my end or is this a known issue with a fix coming?

    As always, THANKS fellow stackers.

    Blaine

  2. #2
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    This is a bug in OS 4.6.all

    It has been there since day one of 4.6. Hopefully, though not likely, RIM will fix it eventually.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    Wonder if any of those betas over the .114 TMO shipped with are having the issue? Much appreciated if one of those testers would chime in. :-).

    Thanks

    Blaine

  4. #4
    ocanyc's Avatar
    ocanyc no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    628
    I'm on .133 and I noticed that in another forum. The line just keeps going. On my jivetalk when adding a new account, the network name looks cramped like no room and it continues to the next line almost like a word wrap. Its definitely a bug.

  5. #5
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    the text wrap doesn't work in fields where you have to enter information. unfortunately i don't think there is anything we can do hayden is aware since he is using an 8900

  6. #6
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    It is the same way on my Storm. I've just never worried about it.

  7. #7
    bajanbastard's Avatar
    bajanbastard no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    510
    ~via Bajans 8900 (wap.pinstack.com)~ Did you try updating to .133? It fixed the issue on Pinstack but not CB

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  9. #9
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    indeed, 133 fixed that issue on pinstack.
    Right on. I just wish I could .133 to install. DM sees it and then states there are no updates for my device....

    Arghhhhh....
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  10. #10
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Go to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader and run Loader.exe and see if it will detect it and run it that way.

  11. #11
    s4berry's Avatar
    s4berry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    256
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    indeed, 133 fixed that issue on pinstack.
    I have .133 and text still won't wrap for me - using the BB browser ID setting.

  12. #12
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    I have. It still says no updates for my device. I bet if I uninstall DM 4.7 and reinstall 4.6 it will work.

    Quote Originally Posted by MotoUp View Post
    Go to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader and run Loader.exe and see if it will detect it and run it that way.

  13. #13
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirthinks View Post
    I have. It still says no updates for my device. I bet if I uninstall DM 4.7 and reinstall 4.6 it will work.
    Have you tried disconnecting from the net and also doing a search for hidden files to make sure you got the vendor? I have read a few post where not being connected helped when using 4.7 but I agree it will probably work if you go to 4.6. Just my 2 cents.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Thats the way I personally do it.
    Disconnect from the Internet and run the Desktop Manager.
    I dont usually use my computer while its updating anyways - too scared of it messing up.

  15. #15
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    I had this issue with .114 then I upgraded to .133 BETA and it fixed it.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •