Results 1 to 10 of 10

I didn't see an 8530 forum for itself, so sorry I am posting it here. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    MSCalhoun's Avatar
    MSCalhoun no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4

    8530 question

    Advertisement



    I didn't see an 8530 forum for itself, so sorry I am posting it here. I just got my 8530 and I had a question about it.

    I have Sprint PCS with unlimited data. I noticed that anytime I want to go on the net with my phone, it says I need a wifi connection. I thought unlimited data would also mean that you can go online anytime, anywhere, through the phone. Do you have to have a wifi connection to browse the net? And if not, is there a certain setting I need to set my phone on so that i can use the phone service to browse the net?

    Thanks for any help you can offer.

  2. #2
    pkcable's Avatar
    pkcable no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    PIN/ID
    Ask via
    Posts
    241
    You need a blackberry plan, make sure Sprint set you up with the correct plan. Might just need to do an HRT, on the device, go to Options, then Advanced, then Host Routing, then press the BB (or menu) button and select Register Now. If that does not work let us know.
    Rich C.
    Twitter me @ http://twitter.com/pkcable

    Reinstall Your OS on a Bricked BB Click here

  3. #3
    MSCalhoun's Avatar
    MSCalhoun no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4
    Ok i did all of that, but when I try to go online, still saying I need a wifi

  4. #4
    MSCalhoun's Avatar
    MSCalhoun no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4
    Oh wait a minute....nope it worked!
    Thank you so much!

  5. #5
    pkcable's Avatar
    pkcable no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    PIN/ID
    Ask via
    Posts
    241
    I may be a noob here, but I know a few things.
    Rich C.
    Twitter me @ http://twitter.com/pkcable

    Reinstall Your OS on a Bricked BB Click here

  6. #6
    MSCalhoun's Avatar
    MSCalhoun no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4
    LOL, I am a total noob to this stuff. I just got this phone yesterday.

    Another question, does anyone know why I wouldn't be able to log into facebook? Everytime I try, it says something to the affect that I can't

  7. #7
    rifraf2009's Avatar
    rifraf2009 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    684
    That is one thing that gets me. A lot of times when you go and get a new phone, a lot of the so called "techs" neglect to tell you a lot of the important things you NEED to know about your new phone. Whether its a BB, iphone, Droid, etc. But something as simple as setting up your service, or at least telling the individual how to, should be one of the first things they do. So, good job pkable! Doesn't matter if you're new or old, that's what we are all here for! Gotta love this site!

  8. #8
    pkcable's Avatar
    pkcable no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    PIN/ID
    Ask via
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by MSCalhoun View Post
    LOL, I am a total noob to this stuff. I just got this phone yesterday.

    Another question, does anyone know why I wouldn't be able to log into facebook? Everytime I try, it says something to the affect that I can't

    Yes we might need to get your service books, should have happened automatically, but we can try to do it from the device, go to the Setup Folder, then Email Setup (it might be on your homescreen also), then sign on (you will need to know your user name and password, which you may have to call your carrier for), then press the BB button (menu) and select Service Books, then select Send Service Books. Follow with a battery pull, this should fix you up.
    Rich C.
    Twitter me @ http://twitter.com/pkcable

    Reinstall Your OS on a Bricked BB Click here

  9. #9
    kay2104's Avatar
    kay2104 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    23
    I also have an 8530 question:

    I love the phone, but sometimes when I click a new SMS it won't open. The phone acts as though it's open, but the screen remains on the messages screen (to clarify: I'll receive a new SMS, click to open the message from the messages screen, but nothing happens. However, when I press the back button the SMS is no longer in bold as though I've had the chance to read it).

    This doesn't happen all the time. I suppose it's something small that randomly occurs and can be annoying.

    Is this a glitch that will hopefully be fixed with a future OS update, or is something up with my phone? Any help would be much appreciated.

  10. #10
    RIVERINE's Avatar
    RIVERINE no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    3146A554
    Posts
    59
    You do have a msg folder, sms and mms folder i get the same thing but i don't think its a glitch.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •