Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Before I sent my 8330 back to get a new one I used to be ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    krikor222's Avatar
    krikor222 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    3022BBE5
    Posts
    205

    8330 Lock Shortcut

    Advertisement



    Before I sent my 8330 back to get a new one I used to be able to lock the device using ALT+ENTER, now all it does is brings up some sort of language option, that doesnt really give me any option to select, it just shows English, Espanol, and French.

    Has anyone else had this problem?
    How can I revive that shortcut??
    Shawn K.

    Device: BlackBerry Curve 8330 v4.5.0.56
    Carrier: Bell Mobility (Canada)
    PIN: 3022BBE5

  2. #2
    yettiman2208's Avatar
    yettiman2208 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    142
    of you wish to lock your blackberry.
    Turn off dialing from homescreen (press green phone button ->menu button-> options-> general options)

    then just press K
    and it will lock your device!

  3. #3
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    in options>screen/keyboard set your covience key to lock keyboard

  4. #4
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    If 8330 alt+enter is not working properly, and you have a smart-holster or the original RIM leather pouch, you go to:Options>Security Options>Gen. Settings>Lock handheld upon holstering>Yes. Just a suggestion.

  5. #5
    krikor222's Avatar
    krikor222 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    3022BBE5
    Posts
    205
    I am aware of all those methods, but I find ALT+ENTER worked best with my setup.

    There has to be a solution!!!
    Shawn K.

    Device: BlackBerry Curve 8330 v4.5.0.56
    Carrier: Bell Mobility (Canada)
    PIN: 3022BBE5

  6. #6
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Interesting, Alt+Enter works fine for me...I'd suggest backing up your BB, do a handheld wipe, then re-sync it.

    Personally, I have dial from home screen turned off because I use shortcuts for everything, so I just hit K to lock mine.

  7. #7
    javatyger's Avatar
    javatyger no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    U5W15H
    Posts
    645
    Yeah that shortcut works fine for me too. I personally use the 'K' shortcut as well, but if you really want to use the 'alt-enter' way, then do as motoup suggested.

    Good luck.
    ~via BB8330 (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    krikor222's Avatar
    krikor222 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    3022BBE5
    Posts
    205
    Quote Originally Posted by MotoUp View Post
    Interesting, Alt+Enter works fine for me...I'd suggest backing up your BB, do a handheld wipe, then re-sync it.

    Personally, I have dial from home screen turned off because I use shortcuts for everything, so I just hit K to lock mine.
    Well, like I said the 8330 Curve i am using now is brand new, It wasn't doing the lock straight out of the box, it just brings me another option. The OS are the same, but I will try backing up certain data (not settings) and then wipe and see if it helps!

    Thanks!

    Still open for ideas as I wont be doing this until the weekend!
    Shawn K.

    Device: BlackBerry Curve 8330 v4.5.0.56
    Carrier: Bell Mobility (Canada)
    PIN: 3022BBE5

  9. #9
    Threekings's Avatar
    Threekings no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    102
    Alt-enter works for me too.
    What version of device OS are you running? Mine is: 4.3.0.124

  10. #10
    mserica513's Avatar
    mserica513 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    OOPS!
    Posts
    577
    Quote Originally Posted by krikor222 View Post
    Well, like I said the 8330 Curve i am using now is brand new, It wasn't doing the lock straight out of the box, it just brings me another option. The OS are the same, but I will try backing up certain data (not settings) and then wipe and see if it helps!

    Thanks!

    Still open for ideas as I wont be doing this until the weekend!

    sinces its brining up options for languages I'd say run through the set up wizard and let the berry delete the languages other than English from your phone. see if that works.

  11. #11
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    That's a good idea. I don't have any other languages installed on mine...

  12. #12
    krikor222's Avatar
    krikor222 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    3022BBE5
    Posts
    205
    Quote Originally Posted by mserica513 View Post
    sinces its brining up options for languages I'd say run through the set up wizard and let the berry delete the languages other than English from your phone. see if that works.
    THAT WORKED!

    Jeeeez

    Thanks alot everyone!
    Shawn K.

    Device: BlackBerry Curve 8330 v4.5.0.56
    Carrier: Bell Mobility (Canada)
    PIN: 3022BBE5

  13. #13
    mserica513's Avatar
    mserica513 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    OOPS!
    Posts
    577
    Quote Originally Posted by krikor222 View Post
    THAT WORKED!

    Jeeeez

    Thanks alot everyone!

    cool glad that worked out for you

  14. #14
    DBSprint's Avatar
    DBSprint no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    8
    Sweet...I missed the instant keyboard locking from my Pearl. I'll be sure to pass along the suggestion to remove the languages and using ALT+ENTER.
    Deval
    Sprint Employee

    BlackBerry Curve 8330 v.4.5.0.77
    PIN: 3021708C

  15. #15
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661
    For those of you that need multiple languages you can simply press alt + enter and when you choose the language you want you also choose do not allow this shortcut. Then you will be able to lock using alt + enter.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •