Results 1 to 5 of 5

I upgraded my 8330 to OS 4.5.0.77 over the weekend. The install went fine and ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569

    8330 Browser issue

    Advertisement



    I upgraded my 8330 to OS 4.5.0.77 over the weekend. The install went fine and all seems right with the world.

    Unfortunately, since the upgrade I am unable to change certain of the browser settings. I am wondering why.

    I can't change the emulation mode of the internet browser, and I can't change the homepage url.

    Now I am stuck with the silly Blackberry Homepage. I want to open the browser to my igoogle page and a search box, not "Ask any question about your Blackberry and we will try to answer it" ;-)

    Any ideas?
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Don't know what you have tried but surf over to the website you want to use. Then hit Menu - Options - Browser Config and scroll down to the bottom and it should say Start Page address ....and below that "Use Current"

    Also make sure that Home Page (just above that) is set to Home Page.
    Last edited by GaryF; 12-15-2008 at 05:58 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Delete your broiwser service book then resend service books. That fixed the same issue for me.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Yeah.... I turned the radio transmitter off while playing with something else. When I turned it back on and loaded the browser mu igoogle was there again. I went into options and the ability to change emulation and homepage was all back.

    Weird.

    Someone get the ghost out of my curve!!

    Thanks!
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Thanks for asking the question sirthinks. I hadn't even worried about it but after reading your post looked and mine was the same way. Thanks for the fix az worked like a charm.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •