Results 1 to 10 of 10

hi all, just upgraded to 8320 and i love it.......(my other cell plays good music.....but ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Chelo's Avatar
    Chelo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1

    8320 Wifi

    Advertisement



    hi all,

    just upgraded to 8320 and i love it.......(my other cell plays good music.....but not much else...its called iphony )
    i would like to know how i can have my curve wifi on auto so that where there is a signal i can just browse
    without having to go through all the formalities.


    regards

  2. #2
    tiger123sw's Avatar
    tiger123sw no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    24207ab3
    Posts
    119

    Re: 8320 Wifi

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    You can't... You have to search 1st. Once you find and connect to a wireless network and save it you then will auto connect next time

  3. #3
    blackninja's Avatar
    blackninja no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    spam=no
    Posts
    1,322

    Re: 8320 Wifi

    Here's a little trick for finding networks that are open and on default:

    wikipedia the default SSID for the most popular router brands, then input them into your wifi connections list.

    I.E. for netgear its NETGEAR, for linksys its LINKSYS.

    go to cnet.com, find the top 10 most popular routers (or 20, however deep you wanna go) then you can google, yahoo, ask(.com) or wikipedia a list of their default SSIDs.

  4. #4
    bgsitizen's Avatar
    bgsitizen no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: 8320 Wifi

    Quote Originally Posted by blackninja View Post
    Here's a little trick for finding networks that are open and on default:

    wikipedia the default SSID for the most popular router brands, then input them into your wifi connections list.

    I.E. for netgear its NETGEAR, for linksys its LINKSYS.

    go to cnet.com, find the top 10 most popular routers (or 20, however deep you wanna go) then you can google, yahoo, ask(.com) or wikipedia a list of their default SSIDs.
    Sir you are a genius. Thank you.

  5. #5
    blackninja's Avatar
    blackninja no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    spam=no
    Posts
    1,322

    Re: 8320 Wifi

    I forgot to add, as you add the various popular SSID's set it to automatically connect when detected.

  6. #6
    semiar's Avatar
    semiar no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    64

    Re: 8320 Wifi

    I thought you can set it in Options>Mobile Network on the 8320?

  7. #7
    blackninja's Avatar
    blackninja no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    spam=no
    Posts
    1,322

    Re: 8320 Wifi

    Quote Originally Posted by semiar View Post
    I thought you can set it in Options>Mobile Network on the 8320?
    that's for your gsm settings, not wifi.

  8. #8
    phatman9's Avatar
    phatman9 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    62

    Re: 8320 Wifi

    Is anyone else getting the problem where the wifi connection is dropped while you're in a call?

  9. #9
    bmanley's Avatar
    bmanley no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    803

    Re: 8320 Wifi

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i have a question. If I don't have a wireless signal but have wifi, what can I use on the bb? I assume the browser works but what about things like bb messenger?

  10. #10
    butterfly2's Avatar
    butterfly2 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    7FFBC4F3
    Posts
    1,339

    Re: 8320 Wifi

    Ok I found something on the UMA situation it has to do with your root certificate especially if you had an old bb that you were transferring data from to your new bb such as the curve...how I found this is totally by accident...LOL but anyway go to media>pictures>my pictures>click the menu button select download images it will launch the bb internet browser when the page load scroll down to the bottom select home from there you will see Hotspot@Home(UMA) is not working on my bb curve 8320 select that option and when the new page load all info is explained there!! Follow instructions there...I have the curve 8320 with TMO...maybe there is an easier way to get to this section, but I am aware of it...If anyone is aware of a easier way feel free to add...thanks!! I was just messing around with the bb and I found this info...hope it helps someone!!
    A woman's heart should be so hidden in Christ that a man should have to seek Him first to find her.
    Maya Angelou

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •