Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26

Originally Posted by Usarmyaircav Part of the reason I ask, is that I thought I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by Usarmyaircav View Post
    Part of the reason I ask, is that I thought I just had email access (that is what I asked for when I bought through Amazon- I checked the ordersheet), but found out that I have the full BIS plan (am being charged for it), so what I thought I was I was getting free internet at home, but turns out I already has the BIS.
    You probably have the BIS plan because of the rebate requirements that were in place when you purchased your unit. I know on the retail side, to qualify for the rebates, you must have a BB Data plan.

    Quote Originally Posted by Usarmyaircav View Post
    Since I don't have the hotspot plan, any calls via wifi are against my minutes. Correct?
    Yes.

    Zo

  2. #17
    nodnarb1974's Avatar
    nodnarb1974 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    I battled with this service for 6 months when I was with Tmobile. I paid the $10 a month fee and really enjoyed that I work from home so virtually all my call were made over UMA. The hand off from UMA to EDGE is what casued me to cancel my service after countless calls to customer service. It would drop the call all most every time and then freeze my Blackberry so I would have to do a battery pull for the phone to work again.

  3. #18
    Usarmyaircav's Avatar
    Usarmyaircav no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by Amigotek View Post
    You probably have the BIS plan because of the rebate requirements that were in place when you purchased your unit. I know on the retail side, to qualify for the rebates, you must have a BB Data plan.
    Yes.

    Zo
    Thanks! - that makes sense. I should have read the fine print better

  4. #19
    Usarmyaircav's Avatar
    Usarmyaircav no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    49
    On a side note, since I now have internet that I am paying for I can post from my berry!!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    Les's Avatar
    Les
    Les no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    138

    Smile WiFi

    Here is the deal with the WiFi service with T-Mo. When you use the WiFi service with out buying the 9.98 WiFi service add on it takes from you minutes when using WiFi. When you purchase that add on it does not take from your minutes and the calls are free from any WiFi Area as long as uma displays.

  6. #21
    Usarmyaircav's Avatar
    Usarmyaircav no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    49
    That brings up a question. Is it normal when on WIFI and UMA shows, that the signal bars don't show?

  7. #22
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    I think it is theme related.

    My 8320 on the L theme or Today theme shows a triange and 3 signal bars on each side (something like this):

    UMA (((/\)))

    And there are less bars as the singal is weaker.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #23
    yesimag's Avatar
    yesimag no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31
    Well it seems its not an option here for me.. they said that the @home program hasn't rolled out in Sacramento yet. I don't see why it would matter, it should be national. Probably a demographics vs money issue. I'm thinking I could go to another store in the bay area and sign up and it would probably work just fine.

  9. #24
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    When you are talking to them ask them about "Talk Forever Mobile" if you are looking at the UMA portion of the service. They may not have @home there but they should have the UMA service available. If they say they don't, talk to customer care directly.

    Zo

  10. #25
    yesimag's Avatar
    yesimag no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31
    Ya they said they didn't have UMA here in sacramento yet. I'm reasonably sure the lady didn't know what the hell she was talking about though.

  11. #26
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    lol I would agree.

    Zo

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •