Results 1 to 10 of 10

I had this issue several months ago, and continue to have it,and have only recently ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    Question 8320 Random Restarts on T-Mo USA

    Advertisement



    I had this issue several months ago, and continue to have it,and have only recently noticed several more stackers having the same problem - I have spoken to TMo and RIM and neither hav any clue - or so they say. TMo was willing to send a replacement after a LOT of discussion and troubleshooting - But it would more than likely be a refurb and this 8320 was bought new only 3 months ago. RIM, by the way, was about as helpful as asking my 1 year old.

    Anyway - has anyone ever solved this restart mystery or is it just "one of those things"?

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    A few ideas....

    Have you tried upgrading your device operating system?
    What 3rd party applications (if any) have you installed.
    Do you have a media card installed? If so, does the problem continue without the card in the device?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989
    google maps, simulsays, empower. i guess I could try and see if it happens with a million combos like no media card but with 3rd party apps, with one app and media card, and so on. My OS is the latest that's offered by TMO for the Curve - Thing is - It shouldn't happen, period. If it was as simple as a 3rd party app, I would think that TMO wouldn't be so eager to replace it with a new one...right?

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    This is usually memory or leaving a bunch of 3rd party apps open in the background.

    A friend of mine had the same issue and I told him to check what was running in thabackground and it resolved his issues.

    My 8310 on TMO has only reset once while trying to run orb on it. LOL.

  5. #5
    mianesva's Avatar
    mianesva no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1
    Another one here... I just wiped the device and have no 3rd party apps (just the wallet app which is from RIM anyway....)
    Everything was great... never had random reboots until about 1 month or so ago.... no changes then.... been trying to debug this by removing all APPs (drastic measure for me) and even doing a WIPE....
    Is it possible something OUTSIDE the device (ie bad packets in network) is causing this? The reboots happen 95% of the time while talking which is horrible as I have to wait several minutes to call back into the meeting or to the person I was talking to....

    This is an 8320 on T-Mo.

  6. #6
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143
    I had the same problem with reboots. I would be in the middle of a call or just have my bb in my hand look down and its rebooting. I reinstalled the OS wiped the handheld all that good stuff. The only time the rebooting stopped was when I was running a 4.5 beta. I just went ahead and took the refurb bb T-Mobile offered me.

  7. #7
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    I've never had my 8320 restart. I know a problem with the beta is the reboots due to the media card. Maybe remove or reformat the memory card. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    cchunn's Avatar
    cchunn no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1
    I had this same issue with T-Mobile and what the tmobile support rep had me do was reformat the sd memory card and then reinstall the OS. So I did all that and the issue still kept happening so I swapped out the SIM card and it still happened so I replaced the sd memory card and I now now longer have the issue. So if you want my vote check the sd memory card.

  9. #9
    rozzy9's Avatar
    rozzy9 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    242
    I also have this problem with my unlocked T-Mobile 8320 Curve. I've wiped my handheld, reformatted my memory card, removed my memory card completely, updated the OS and I'm still having the same problems. I called my carrier service (Fido) today and they wouldn't help me since this is not a Fido phone... so I called RIM. The best they said they could do was exchange my Curve for a refurb Curve. I told the man that many people are having this issue with this Model and his reply was... I'm not aware of this... which I find hard to believe. But I honestly think I'm just gonna do the trade because I don't know how else to try and fix it...?

  10. #10
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by rozzy9 View Post
    I also have this problem with my unlocked T-Mobile 8320 Curve. I've wiped my handheld, reformatted my memory card, removed my memory card completely, updated the OS and I'm still having the same problems. I called my carrier service (Fido) today and they wouldn't help me since this is not a Fido phone... so I called RIM. The best they said they could do was exchange my Curve for a refurb Curve. I told the man that many people are having this issue with this Model and his reply was... I'm not aware of this... which I find hard to believe. But I honestly think I'm just gonna do the trade because I don't know how else to try and fix it...?
    That's what I did just took the refurb

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •