Results 1 to 6 of 6

Just a quick question here. Do I need a data plan on my 8320 to ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    df662's Avatar
    df662 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24204c7e
    Posts
    26

    8320 question

    Advertisement



    Just a quick question here. Do I need a data plan on my 8320 to use the internet over wifi? I will still have h@h but am thinking of dropping the data plan if internet browsing is possible with just wifi without being charged extra. Thanks!

  2. #2
    df662's Avatar
    df662 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24204c7e
    Posts
    26
    Oh almost forgot.will I be able to use my apps such as opera, bbweather,viigo,etc... With just wifi?

  3. #3
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: 8320 question

    you want data - you have to get the service books (which you get with the BB data) in order to have a broswer. And apps like opera and bbweather all need data to work.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  4. #4
    df662's Avatar
    df662 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24204c7e
    Posts
    26

    Re: 8320 question

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Isn't the wifi browser always available?

  5. #5
    oemwoodruff's Avatar
    oemwoodruff no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17

    Re: 8320 question

    The Wifi browser should be useable without T-Mobile Data. The only issue is you have only limited support that they can offer you if you do not have any data services.

  6. #6
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: 8320 question

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~you can use opera as long as connected to wifi... You don't need data for that, and once they take your data plan off you just hit the t-zones icon and then from that point type in your www address. You will no longer be able to send/recieve e-mails though. Hope that helps

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •