Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33

OK, I switched to T-mobile yesterday, got the 8320 and I am loving it, subscribed ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    Advertisement



    OK, I switched to T-mobile yesterday, got the 8320 and I am loving it, subscribed to the H@H service and it works great, but they advertise "seamless handoff of voice or data calls between cellular and Wi-Fi networks"..this is not what I am experiencing. As soon as I leave the WiFi range it just drops the call, then EDGE and GSM coverage show...4 bars.
    Yes, I have it setup automatic, etc..great GSM reception in the area.
    Anyone experiencing this issue? I tried with another H@H (nokia) phone...same issues..any ideas?
    </SPAN>

  2. #2
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~not sure why its doing that to you, no problems on this end.

  3. #3
    rw5579's Avatar
    rw5579 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    131

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    Are you using a WIFI router that you previously had, or a new one from T-Mobile? I've heard of this with older routers having a bad handoff~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    trigga15's Avatar
    trigga15 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    21655FFB
    Posts
    925

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i think I read somewhere that they are supposed to fix that issue sometime this week I could be wrong though

  5. #5
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    I am using the TMO linksys router

  6. #6
    tacbb's Avatar
    tacbb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    I was having the same problem until I reset the router and removed all power to it. Then I fired it back up and the handoff was SMooOOOOOOooooth. No more dropped calls.

    I also had the TMO Router.

    Good Luck

  7. #7
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    will try..thanks

  8. #8
    tacbb's Avatar
    tacbb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    Let us know if you had any luck.

  9. #9
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    Reset settings on router, reboot...that did the trick..thanks!

  10. #10
    MrNeef's Avatar
    MrNeef no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    0

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    i tried resetting my router and it still does this...it will start out the call on UMA then mid thru the call it will go to EDGE, no interuptions, but seems like my minutes getting used...When I get off the call, it will switch back to UMA

  11. #11
    hwnstyle21's Avatar
    hwnstyle21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    31C83C17
    Posts
    94

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    Quote Originally Posted by MrNeef
    i tried resetting my router and it still does this...it will start out the call on UMA then mid thru the call it will go to EDGE, no interuptions, but seems like my minutes getting used...When I get off the call, it will switch back to UMA
    Check your minutes usage.. It should not be coming out of your bucket of minutes. This is an upside to UMA calling. IF the Call is initiated or received while in UMA mode then the call is free, no matter if you go about your business and it switches to the Towers/EDGE. I've made several calls already to test this and nothing has showed up under my minutes usage. (I'm learning to initiate calls before I leave the house)
    BB 8330 w/ SERO Voice Only, BIS, N/W @7pm, Pick3, Unl Text via Credits: $30 +$5 (Unl Incoming) + $7 (TEP)
    Pin: 31C83C17

  12. #12
    MrNeef's Avatar
    MrNeef no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    0

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    Quote Originally Posted by hwnstyle21
    Check your minutes usage.. It should not be coming out of your bucket of minutes. This is an upside to UMA calling. IF the Call is initiated or received while in UMA mode then the call is free, no matter if you go about your business and it switches to the Towers/EDGE. I've made several calls already to test this and nothing has showed up under my minutes usage. (I'm learning to initiate calls before I leave the house)
    really?

    So as long as it starts in UMA it doesnt matter? Does Tmobile confirm this or does your monthy bill? Heh

  13. #13
    jeffsaha's Avatar
    jeffsaha no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    241EE28B
    Posts
    41

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    Not sure if tmo themselves confirm this but one of the employees at a tmo retail location where I purchased the curve said that's how it works, as long as you stay connected through the wifi handoff

  14. #14
    Blukrystlz's Avatar
    Blukrystlz no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Askme4it
    Posts
    5,250

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    okay, i have a question.

    i have a linksys router at home for my pc and laptop, my Tmo rep said i wouldnt need to buy the TMO router i can use mine. Just that the difference would be my router would look for my pc first then my phone, wheras the TMo router is for the phone.

    well my question would be, i hear alot of people talking about UMA, i have not seen this on my phone at all.
    When i am home it says T-Mobile - My Spot, which is my router, so i see that it works. But i dont understand the uma thing, can someone shed some light on this for me....pirdy pleaseeee?
    ~Blu~




    Blukrystlz@pinstack.com


  15. #15
    mws222's Avatar
    mws222 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: 8320 H@H; it does work but one issue

    anyone have an issue where the call will initiate over wifi, and last for about 5 seconds or so and then completely drop. I've been messing with the router for awhile and have had no luck, not sure if its a router issue or what.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •