Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

i have done everything known to man - here's the story phone #1 began to ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    littleacorn's Avatar
    littleacorn no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    389

    8320 continuously power cycles

    Advertisement



    i have done everything known to man - here's the story

    phone #1
    began to exhibit issues when i upgraded to 4.5.
    phone power cycled continuously
    did all of the following:

    1. tried different batteries
    2. tried different chargers (usb & wall)
    3. wiped bb
    4. wiped OS
    5. reinstalled OS
    6. tried a new sim card in the phone
    phone was still messed up ... requested exchange

    phone #2
    before i even plugged this phone into the usb it was continuously power cycling - requested another exchanted.

    phone #3
    same issues as #2 & #1

    now tmobile will not give me an exchange and im pretty angry but i need to figure out what is going on with these phones. i need to fix the last exchange so i can finally have a working. any other ideas?
    Last edited by RogerG; 03-19-2009 at 09:03 AM. Reason: Fixed thread title

  2. #2
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Just curious, what exactly do you mean when you say "power cycling"? The phone is turning off and on (re booting)? By itself?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    NightFire's Avatar
    NightFire no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    Wheel
    Posts
    245
    Assuming you have a media card, you should try removing it. If the rebooting stops, you've found the culprit.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    and if the device starts power cycling while you were trying to upgrade to a newer os, you can try to do it again with the battery pulled out...

    there's a few threads on here with those instructions... if you're interested, i can get you a link...
    i see RED...

  5. #5
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    And why won't they give you another phone? I call BS on that one. They should offer replacements until you get a working unit.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I'll second NightFire's idea that you have data corruption on your media card, caused by upgrading the OS with the card in the device. When you put the card in the new device it caused the same rebooting issue.

  7. #7
    littleacorn's Avatar
    littleacorn no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    389
    well - here's an answer to a few questions.

    it power cycles on its own. over and over and over. as though its possessed by the devil. (all from #1-3)

    mind you i hate this phone now.

    so i was suffering with this until about 1am last night because I WAS absolutely desperate to make it work. they said they had no choice but to transfer me to RIM - eventually im on the phone with their technical support level 2 rep and he bricked the phone per the instructions he gave me...he was going to transfer me to whoever was next to figure it out because he basically made it a great high dollar paperweight, when he accidently hung up the phone when transferring.

    furious.

    then i call tmobile back, tell them this occurred and mind you its 12 something am.

    NO ONE CAN HELP ME...

    so i just decided to cancel service and open a few new lines (4) with at&t - i had it. ive been one week without a phone.

    guess what? they suddenly want to send me a new phone. roight roight.

    but aside from that, i still have my 1st cell phone they allowed me to keep. so now i have the phone but its jacked up.

    curious thing though - the simplicity and humor of it all ---
    i think its the sandisk because i took it out and my phone is suddenly NOT TURNING ON /OFF -- thank you to whomever suggested that.

    i'll followup and let you know if it continues to be that or the sim card. right now the phone has neither of the two (sandisk & sim card) i'll continue to do some trouble shooting to see which it is.

  8. #8
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Wow... The bad news ended with some good news...

    If the phone works, you can always put it up on pinstack for sale... Reference to this thread n I'm sure someone will be willing to buy it from you...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    It's the media card, acorn. You're going to have to reformat the card before you'll be able to use it in the device again.

  10. #10
    littleacorn's Avatar
    littleacorn no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    389
    my phone has been on since my 2nd post - no power cycling...

    thank you everyone, at least i dont have a bricked phone this time. all is resolved.

    HALLELUYAH and i have an extra phone to boot. thank you everyone for your help!

  11. #11
    littleacorn's Avatar
    littleacorn no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    389
    rogro - it was the media card

    YANNO HOURS ON TMOBILES PHONE AND RIM'S TECHNICAL HELP DIDNT TELL ME ANYTHING ABOUT IT. HAH.

    it didnt even occur to me that it may be it.

  12. #12
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by littleacorn View Post
    rogro - it was the media card

    YANNO HOURS ON TMOBILES PHONE AND RIM'S TECHNICAL HELP DIDNT TELL ME ANYTHING ABOUT IT. HAH.

    it didnt even occur to me that it may be it.

    so now you are running 4.5???


    what did you do to fix it?

  13. #13
    nealpolshuk's Avatar
    nealpolshuk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    95
    All... This happenned to my TMO Blackberry Curve 8320. It turned out that my blackberry WiFi was not compatable with the neighbors wireless router. When I turned off Wifi, the problem fixed itself. I bought the next door neighbor a new router... Problem solved. Wierd, huh?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  14. #14
    NightFire's Avatar
    NightFire no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    Wheel
    Posts
    245
    Glad to see it worked out for you.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #15
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    My fiancee had a 8320 that kept boot looping. We ended up taking the external memory card out, xfering the data to the desk top of her machine, formatting the card and restoring the data. It worked just fine after that.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •