Results 1 to 7 of 7

Why is it that when i start some apps, like opera and google I get ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    merlinw's Avatar
    merlinw no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    PIN/ID
    23E8081E
    Posts
    23

    8320 apps permissions?

    Advertisement



    Why is it that when i start some apps, like opera and google I get a screen that ask me if it is OK for this program to access the internet...
    ie;
    Opera, the application Opera Mini has attemped to access a low-level network connection. Would you like to allow this?

    Google, The application Google Search has attempted to access the network. Would you like to allow this?

    While other apps, like viigo, bbweather, abc news, ect. just go ahead and get connected, without this added step.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: 8320 apps permissions?

    You have one of the permissions set to Prompt for each of those applications. Go to Options/Advanceds Options/Applications and scroll to the application in question. Open the Menu and select Edit Permissions. There should be three expandable selections there expand the one(s) that show Custom and look for the ones that say Prompt. Change it to Allow.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  3. #3
    merlinw's Avatar
    merlinw no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    PIN/ID
    23E8081E
    Posts
    23

    Re: 8320 apps permissions?

    tried that several weeks ago, everything says allow. also reset firewall, pulled battery, ect.

    Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    poopc4's Avatar
    poopc4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    68

    Re: 8320 apps permissions?

    Quote Originally Posted by merlinw View Post
    tried that several weeks ago, everything says allow. also reset firewall, pulled battery, ect.

    Any other ideas?
    I am having the same issue.

  5. #5
    merlinw's Avatar
    merlinw no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    PIN/ID
    23E8081E
    Posts
    23

    Re: 8320 apps permissions?

    OK, found the answer!!!!

    ENABLE the firewall, a pop up will come up when you than start an app.
    tell it ok, save, ect.

    You will need to do that once for each app that needs the internet.

    solves the problem. no more prompts!

    YEA!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    BryanS's Avatar
    BryanS no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    18

    Re: 8320 apps permissions?

    Thanks Merlinw, that finally fixed it!

  7. #7
    StarMile's Avatar
    StarMile no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    130

    Re: 8320 apps permissions?

    Umm...ok, but where do we enable the firewall? Never stumbled across anything saying firewall in my settings.

    Oops, I found it! It's under the main options screen under security for anyone else looking. More importantly, it worked! Thanks a ton, that little pop up has been the A #1 annoyance of using my BB to this point.
    Last edited by StarMile; 12-07-2007 at 04:57 PM. Reason: New info

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •