Results 1 to 6 of 6

I m not able to use some of the applications thru my BB curve, I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    vikashjoshi's Avatar
    vikashjoshi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6

    8320 application

    Advertisement



    I m not able to use some of the applications thru my BB curve, I use vodafone connection in india, error which I get is no internet connectivity, however I do have gprs activated on my phone

  2. #2
    eduardog21's Avatar
    eduardog21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    215C7A2A
    Posts
    125
    Are your TCP settings correctly set for your carrier. I know when I don't have the setting set to wap.voicestream.com since I'm with T-Mo, most apps that require data transfer like Opera Mini will so a no connection error. Try the link below to see if that helps.

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...read.php?t=360

  3. #3
    vikashjoshi's Avatar
    vikashjoshi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    thx for the reply,, however i feel the operator doesnt' allow use of certain applications in the BB gprs plan i have subscribed to, i m not even able to use opera mini,,however i m able to open websites thru the browser. this problem is only with applications using net connectivity.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    It may be a firewall issue. Check to make sure your firewall is disabled.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    vikashjoshi's Avatar
    vikashjoshi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    for using pinstalk mobile version, it asks for wifi connectivity, is it not available/possible over gprs.

  6. #6
    interferon18's Avatar
    interferon18 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    18
    vikashjoshi,
    if you can connect using your router UMAconnection then you can surf till the router can give out data to your device but beyond.as long as` you can connect it should work. let me know

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •