Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

im having the same problem with opera mini, ive downloaded through the bb browser, while ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    Chann3r's Avatar
    Chann3r no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    12

    Re: 8320 and opera mini

    Advertisement



    im having the same problem with opera mini, ive downloaded through the bb browser, while installing says cannot connect to ur service provider contact em blah blah, im using wifi tho so maybe thats why? or is there anyway i can fix the bb broswer bcasue it doesn't load all pages right and gives some weird characters thanks

  2. #17
    razer's Avatar
    razer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d9f9b5
    Posts
    60

    Re: 8320 and opera mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~try this go to options>advance options>applications>opera mini hit menu edit permissions allow conections and interactions good luck

  3. #18
    brewkelyn's Avatar
    brewkelyn no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: 8320 and opera mini

    Can I ask a serious question, is Opera Mini that great of a browser that it's worth all this trouble?

    Is the BB browser that disadvantaged in comparison?

    I ask seriously, b/c I'm about to get the 8320 and all these 3rd party apps are cool and all but if it's causes more trouble than its worth, why put them in? especially if you have a similar app (ie. browser) in there already?

    Any thoughts?

  4. #19
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74

    Re: 8320 and opera mini

    Mine went through the first time with no problem on the 8320. I did the wpa.voicestream.com but used my wifi to connect instead of the edge signal. We are still having issues with my wife's pearl which doesn't have the wifi. I think the signal boost really helps during the installation. Try to be somewhere where the signal strength is good and as mentioned in above posts, disconnect the battery after you save the wpa code. Then once you are rebooted run the installation with a good signal.

  5. #20
    mike t's Avatar
    mike t no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: 8320 and opera mini

    Just did a battery pull after I input in TCP:wapvoicestream.com and it worked!!! awesome thanks guys...

  6. #21
    funkym's Avatar
    funkym no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    154

    Re: 8320 and opera mini

    Quote Originally Posted by qbangringo View Post
    Hey I am also having trouble runnung opera mini on my new curve. I downloaded it through the web browser on my curve and its on the device but doesn't allow me to access the web!If any one knows how to fix this please let me know. Thanks!
    i don't get opera running as well. even though my internet settings are correct as other apps can use the internet without any problems. i'm on hk csl.

  7. #22
    Golda Meir's Avatar
    Golda Meir no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: 8320 and opera mini

    My opera mini works when it feels like. It's kinda annoying.

  8. #23
    BluesDrive's Avatar
    BluesDrive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    241BC149
    Posts
    215

    Re: 8320 and opera mini

    I'm on the 8320 and opera mini works perfectly for me.

    Here are some of my settings:
    Opera Mini settings:
    [x] Load Images
    Image quality: Low
    Font Size: Medium
    [ ] Mobile View
    [x] Visual effects
    [ ] Fullscreen Mode
    [x] Show Overview
    Protocol: Socket

    Opera Mini Permissions(in application permissions):
    Connections: Custom
    Interactions: Custom
    User Data: Allow

    Firewall on BB is disabled

    TCP options(I'm with t-mo and have unlimited internet and e-mail):
    APN: wap.voicestream.com
    user:
    password:

    Browser settings(in Advanced options):
    Default browser config: Wifi(I'm a heavy wifi user)
    Default MDS browser config: Internet Browser
    Default WAP browser config: t-zones

    Browser Push(in Advanced options):
    [x] Enable Push
    [x] Enable MDS Push
    [x] Enable WAP Push
    all settings under that are auto/allow all
    [x] Allow WAP push applications



    I found that it helps(sometimes) if you go to the bb browser, then hit menu button and press close, and THEN go to opera mini.

    I hope that helps at all.

  9. #24
    simonwolfe217's Avatar
    simonwolfe217 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1
    hey if you guys have t mobile

    you have to: go to options -> advanced options -> TCP

    from TCP you go to APN and type in : wap.voicestream.com

    leave everything else blank, such as username and password APN

    reinstall opera mini 4. itll work fine, opermini is great

  10. #25
    bukzin's Avatar
    bukzin no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    72

    APN settings

    Would the APN's be the same for us with Cingular?



    Thanks!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •