Results 1 to 8 of 8

I tried 4.5 and it didn't work right with Telenav so I went back to ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392

    8310 Won't Charge

    Advertisement



    I tried 4.5 and it didn't work right with Telenav so I went back to 4.2. Now my Curve doesn't seem to want to charge. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    Try a diff charger. I had that issue too but it was just many faulty chargers. Just went and bought a new one and problem solved

  3. #3
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~Yeah I tried the home and car charger and couldn't get either one to work.

  4. #4
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    My husband had to return his 8320 due to the same problem. Luckily it was within the 14 days that we had it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    You may try my advice if not you can always return the charger you buy..Also check the charging port to make sure the teeth on it have not been removed...many don't notice that if its gone that it will not charge at all

  6. #6
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by RSCStacker View Post
    You may try my advice if not you can always return the charger you buy..Also check the charging port to make sure the teeth on it have not been removed...many don't notice that if its gone that it will not charge at all

  7. #7
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~It seems that I am missing a tooth. Thanks for the help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    Yeah your going to have to do a warranty exchange on it to solve that issue..Unless your within the 30 day period then go ahead and return to your local att corp store for more assistance.

    edit: would you like the number to warranty exchange?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •