Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Hi Everyone. I got my 8310 today, and I have set it up incorrectly, and ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Marty_S's Avatar
    Marty_S no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    Advertisement



    Hi Everyone.

    I got my 8310 today, and I have set it up incorrectly, and now I cant find any access to the Blackberry Internet Service from the device.

    So, I want to reset it all to its factoy default, as I remember there was a question for setting up the email and usng the Internet Service function there, and I think I skipped it during the install.

    I am the Vodafone network, and I have spent hours going through every option to find it, but to no avail.

    Time to blow it all away and start again

    All help and info great fully received,

  2. #2
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    You could reload the OS and this would take care of resetting it. Or go under options/security options/general hit the menu button and then select and wipe all handheld and that should do the trick as well.

  3. #3
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    Wipe will be much easier.

    Settings / Options / Security / General / Menu / Wipe Handheld / then just follow the instructions on the screen. When it restarts you will be back at factory settings.

    Tucker

  4. #4
    Marty_S's Avatar
    Marty_S no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    Hi All.

    I went for the wipe, and it didn't give me the option to install the Blackberry Internet Service, so it may be better to go for a re-install.

    How would I go about that?

    Marty.

  5. #5
    Marty_S's Avatar
    Marty_S no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    Also, would the reinstall mean that all the Vodafone maps stuff will be deleted too?

  6. #6
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    How did you set it up incorrectly?

    before doing the re-install do you have "email setup" or something similar that allows you to add email accounts to your device? Or if you know the website address for your carriers BIS I would go there and try to resend service books first.
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  7. #7
    Marty_S's Avatar
    Marty_S no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    I went to the vodafone site to set up the Blackberry email, I entered in the IMIE and PIN numbers and it came back with a message saying that it has to be set up on the handset.

    I have 2 other handsets here, work collegues, and theirs set up fine, its just mine where I can't get back to the screen allowing me to set up my external email address and create a blackberry email address.

    FYI: We plan to auto forward our internal mail to GMail, and then forward that onto the Blackberry. The reason we are doing it that way is that we have multiple domain names and email addresses, and when replying to emails we have to ensure the reply address is correct. If out and about the reply comes from GMail it does not matter as our customers use that as their out of office type email too.

    Marty

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    Marty....

    For email set up you are looking for an icon on the home screen that will say something like "set up internet email". It is possible that this is hidden, hit the menu key and select "show all" just in case.

    You mention that you cannot access the blackberry internet service from the device. Do you have a browser icon? Is is possible your data service is not active with the carrier?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    Marty_S's Avatar
    Marty_S no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    Hi Gary

    Even when I show all I do not have an icon for internet email. The other devices I have just set up do. And I have even got GMail forwarding to them. Its just my one that there is no option to set up email accounts, other than the Enterprise account. Even when I restart set up and get the email section it only gives 2 options, Set up enterprise email, and, Skip.

    Any ideas?

    I have a browser icon, but that just goes to Vodaphone live.

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    Marty,

    Does everyones browser icon work the same? Are you sure you have an active data plan on that unit?

    Where did you buy this phone? I am not all that familiar with europe but I know I have read posts from folks over there who had enterprise phones that were not set up to work with BIS.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    cellunlocker's Avatar
    cellunlocker no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    great post

  12. #12
    Marty_S's Avatar
    Marty_S no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    Hi

    It definately had BIS when I took it out of the box to set it up. BIS has gotten lost somewhere on the way.

    I have tried another reset, this time to include 3rd party applications, and that has blown away all the extra vodafone programs (routefinder). There is still no WWW icon, unlike the other devices, and I still dont have the option to set up email via BIS, only enterprise server.

    I think a full reinstall will do the trick, or I will call Vodafone tomorrow and arrange a replacement unit. I would like to try a reinstall if its possible, but do not know how it is done.

    Its frustrating that the other phones are working fine, and as I mentioned, mine was during the initial setup, but as I didnt know what BIS was at the time, I skipped over that part during setup and it has never come back as an option since.

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    About all I can think of right now for you would be to call Vodaphone Cust Service and see if they can do anything on their end to push the browser and set up to your phone. It sounds like a BB here on this side of the pond would act if it did not have an active data plan (no browser, no email set up, only access to carrier page (vodaphone live)....

    Good luck and let us know if you make progress!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    Before you do that, see if you can just resend service books. That may well get it back for you.

    Tucker

  15. #15
    IainL's Avatar
    IainL no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: 8310 - Reset to Factory Default.

    Hi Marty

    Did you find a solution to the problem????
    I have just done th same thing to mine and am trying to sort it.
    I can't find the answer anywhere so far.

    iain

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •