Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 87

I am looking to upgrade from 8300 to 8310 next week and wanted to know ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392

    8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    Advertisement



    I am looking to upgrade from 8300 to 8310 next week and wanted to know if the built in GPS worked as well as a puck. Thanks!

  2. #2
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    Yes, it does. I tested one out in the parking lot w/ google maps on Monday at our store.

    Tucker

  3. #3
    rabbott's Avatar
    rabbott no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    46

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    I started configuring my new ATT 8310 today, the GPS doesn't appear to be working. Options->Advanced Options->GPS shows zeroes for lat/lon, "None" for Fix time, 0 sattelites, and 0.0m accuracy.

    I don't have the TeleNav plan. Can someone confirm the GPS should be working on ATT w/o the plan?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    rabbott's Avatar
    rabbott no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    46

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    Nm, I'm a noob, my first BB (yay!). I keep forgetting there is that magic Menu button.

    Clicking Menu->Refresh GPS did the trick!

  5. #5
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    It should work fine. You have to be in an app that can take advantage of the GPS capability though. I.e. google maps, amazeGPS, telenav etc. There is no way to turn it off and on at will. The program will turn it on when it needs it.

    Tucker

  6. #6
    SuzzyP's Avatar
    SuzzyP no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,752

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    ok i dont want to subcribe to telnav if i dont have to. Howdo you get to run off google maps or whatever....
    SP[B]
    Sportin a kBerry Curve

  7. #7
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    Just download google maps(preferably version 1.6.3) found here: http://www.google.com/gmm. Download it from the BB browser. Then just open the application and after it being running for a few seconds a message should show up at the bottom of the screen that says something like "Press 0 for GPS location" or something like that. Just press 0 and you're all set. The maps program is free. Older versions of google maps may not work with the GPS.

    Tucker

  8. #8
    shakuyi's Avatar
    shakuyi no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2425A121
    Posts
    204

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    so the shortcut is 0 for GPS location its not going to be found in the menu?

  9. #9
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I love the GPS!!! Didn't think I would use it much but I keep finding myself playing around with it all the time.

    When you first "refresh" go outside. I tried lastnight forever to get it to work from inside. I wasn't thinking when I was doing it. Little too excited.

  10. #10
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    try out www.amazegps.com too

    i dowloaded and registered today, so i will try it out later ... its free, vs. telenav's subscription

  11. #11
    jrwear25's Avatar
    jrwear25 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    I'm a newbie too. So correct me if I'm wrong. Using the GPS on the 8310 with an app is totally free? It doesn't count as media usage or anything?

  12. #12
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Quote Originally Posted by jrwear25
    I'm a newbie too. So correct me if I'm wrong. Using the GPS on the 8310 with an app is totally free? It doesn't count as media usage or anything?
    You will need a data plan since the maps are streamed to you. Other than that its free.

  13. #13
    SokudoBlade's Avatar
    SokudoBlade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    197

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    I was playing around with Telenav earlier today, worked great. Going to try out Amazegps and see how that works out.
    at&t Retail Sales Consultant Whitehall, PA. Data SME.

  14. #14
    mdys's Avatar
    mdys no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    74

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    Has anyone gotten mapquest navigator to work on the 8310?

  15. #15
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: 8310 Owners - How is the GPS working for you?

    Finally got it working alright... just need to go outside so sats could see me...

    Nice


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •