Results 1 to 7 of 7

Does anybody know if this will work? Can you put the 8310 OS on an ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    8310 OS on an 8300?

    Advertisement



    Does anybody know if this will work? Can you put the 8310 OS on an 8300? I would think that it wouldn't be a problem but I thought I'd ask anyways. Thanks.

    Tucker

  2. #2
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: 8310 OS on an 8300?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ nope I don't think you can do that, because the 8310 has gps and your 8300 doesn't so the os is trying to update something you do not have

  3. #3
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: 8310 OS on an 8300?

    i DID try to load an 8320 OS onto my 8300 and DM didn't even see it as compatible. normally, when opening application loader, you would see what core systems OS information you have installed on your PC in the window of applications installed. then i uninstalled the 8300 OS, installed the 8320 OS and deleted vendor.xml file... nothing...only thing that showed in the applicaitons installed were my themes and third party apps. so i am guessing that the 8310 won't work either.

    ps...would prolly take some hacking, but i *think* it can be done with altering of cod files, etc...what benefits would it have? nothing. its not going to suddenly give your bb gps or wifi

  4. #4
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: 8310 OS on an 8300?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~that would be kinda sweet if you could update certain things by doing that. But it really wouldn't have any fixes for anything considering there's nothing really compatible between the three devices(8300 8310 8320) besides the fact they look the same.

  5. #5
    audit's Avatar
    audit no está en línea BES Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    241

    Re: 8310 OS on an 8300?

    I loaded the 8310 OS on a 8300 by mistake a couple weeks ago, by the time I realized what was happening it was too late to stop it. Since it was for a VP, I was praying it wasn't going to brick the phone. Everything worked after it was done and I reloaded the .89 software again.
    audit
    -
    Want to be the one of first people to know about RIM outages? Visit http://www.dataoutages.com


  6. #6
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: 8310 OS on an 8300?

    Not trying to get GPS or anything like that out of it(getting an actual 8310 tomorrow for that). I'm selling my 8300 to a coworker and since it currently has the vodafone OS on it now I was going to put an ATT OS on it so I would be covered under warranty again. I was hoping I wouldn't have to put the old .89 ATT OS on it so I was wondering if I could use the newer ATT 8310 OS. I guess not. I'll just put the old .89 OS back on it before I hand it over. Thanks guys.

    Tucker

  7. #7
    dmnall's Avatar
    dmnall no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    241D25C9
    Posts
    21

    Re: 8310 OS on an 8300?

    There is a new OS under the att section of bb.com

    BlackBerry Handheld Software v4.2.2.301 (Multilanguage)

    Package Version: 4.2.2.301
    Consisting of:
    • Applications: 4.2.2.166
    • Software Platform: 2.4.0.73
    • File name: 8300M_PBr4.2.2_rel301_PL2.4.0.73_A4.2.2.166_AT&T.e xe
    • File size: 78.1MB
    Note: The Software Platform and Applications version numbers can be found under Options-About screen on the handheld.

    I am downloading it and see if I can load to see how it compares to the original OS that I had on mine...

    Charlie

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •