Results 1 to 6 of 6

I have an 8310. Every time I try to change the homepage in the BIS ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jb76006's Avatar
    jb76006 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7

    8310 Homepage Problem. This is crazy.

    Advertisement



    I have an 8310. Every time I try to change the homepage in the BIS Browser (not the MediaNet icon browser), it always changes back to the MediaNet. I do Go To a URL (like Yahoo), and then select Options>Browser Configuration, and then change Browser to Internet Browser at the top, then go down to the bottom and select Use Current, exit and Save. Next time I open Browser, it's BACK TO MEDIA NET and the options are changed again to Media Net ! Driving me crazy.

  2. #2
    DjSmooth's Avatar
    DjSmooth no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,080

    Re: 8310 Homepage Problem. This is crazy.

    I have a 8310, and I also have AT&T, and I have two Browsers, one of them is dedicated to MediaNet, the other isn't; change the Browser's homepage on that one and it will work just fine.
    Last edited by DjSmooth; 02-07-2008 at 06:20 PM.

  3. #3
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319

    Re: 8310 Homepage Problem. This is crazy.

    You can hide the Media Net icon for starters. (i have TMO so not sure what MEdia net even is, lol)
    On the home screen scroll to the Media Net icon > Press Menu Key let of trackball > select HIDE.

    Now you should have only one browser available.
    Open browser > menu key > options > General Properties > make sure default browser is set to internet browser.

    Press Escape to the right of the trackball > SAVE > scroll to Cache OPs > Clear History

    Now you should be able to set what ever you want as your home screen
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  4. #4
    jayeverette's Avatar
    jayeverette no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2437b3bd
    Posts
    172

    Re: 8310 Homepage Problem. This is crazy.

    [QUOTE=j llama;609375] (i have TMO so not sure what MEdia net even is, lol)

    MEdia net is to at&t, as T-zones is to T-mobile.

    All in all, its just another way for our carriers to force crap on us! Haha

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: 8310 Homepage Problem. This is crazy.

    I was having this EXACT SAME ISSUE with my Pearl (but I am on T-Mobile). j_llama, your walk through solved my problem.

    Media Net is Cingular's WAP browser just as T-Zones is T-Mo's WAP browser.
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 02-07-2008 at 08:13 PM.


  6. #6
    jstodda's Avatar
    jstodda no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    241E85A8
    Posts
    95

    Re: 8310 Homepage Problem. This is crazy.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Keep in mind there are 2 options. 1. Setting up defaults for the browers using browser config, 2 is setting which browser is default using general properties. Both found under the unternet options. Att MAY have defaults that reload, I don't know. But you can chage the default browser that should enable the home page you want for that selected browser. Keep in mind, when using uma or wifi on tmobile, changin the default browser to wifi browser will enhance the speed dramatically when connected to wifi/uma, try it and see!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •