Results 1 to 7 of 7

i just got a BB 8310. i love this phone. its great in virtually all ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    baseballkyle's Avatar
    baseballkyle no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    222

    8310 - great phone, but static?

    Advertisement



    i just got a BB 8310. i love this phone. its great in virtually all areas, except phone call quality (for me anyways). i have just started getting static on calls over the last few days. static that is solely on my end. i have called various people from landlines at various times, and the problem is not unique to any one situation. but the static is fairly consistent, but not all the time. its happened w/ the latest AT&T 8310 OS and on the latest greatest SunCom 8310 OS. i've wiped and reloaded already. every call has been made with at least 4-5 bars.

    anyone else had this problem? any ideas?

  2. #2
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: 8310 - great phone, but static?

    I would try taking the phone back to wherever you got it. See if they can duplicate and swap you for a new phone. I wonder if your earpiece is bad.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    lesawag's Avatar
    lesawag no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    327

    Re: 8310 - great phone, but static?

    Yeah take it back if u can, I've never had any static, mine is clear as a bell. Good luck.

  4. #4
    ak602's Avatar
    ak602 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    24288735
    Posts
    97

    Re: 8310 - great phone, but static?

    Have them replace you sim card. I had the same exact problem. I had to diagnose it myself. I had the same static across 3 blackberrys and it just came to me that the only common thing was the sim card.
    I can almost guarantee thats the problem.

  5. #5
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by ak602 View Post
    Have them replace you sim card. I had the same exact problem. I had to diagnose it myself. I had the same static across 3 blackberrys and it just came to me that the only common thing was the sim card.
    I can almost guarantee thats the problem.
    An old sim card can lead to all sorts of strange problems. I would change the sim if it is over 3 years old.

  6. #6
    baseballkyle's Avatar
    baseballkyle no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    222

    Re: 8310 - great phone, but static?

    the SIM is actually not that old, but i am going to go and have it replaced anyways. i have always had top notch voice quality on the 8300 BBs, just not this particular 8310......and most others do not have an issue either. so i will give the new sim a shot, and if not i will replace as i am within my 30 days still

    here is ak602's original link talking about this topic: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ack_berry.html
    Last edited by baseballkyle; 01-04-2008 at 05:47 PM.

  7. #7
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996

    Re: 8310 - great phone, but static?

    Based on my experience, a sim can create any number of odd symptoms. Also just because it may be a new card or work fine in another phone does not mean a lot either. Especially since the sim contacts are in slightly different positions in different models.
    If you look very closely at the contacts on a sim card you will notice that those contacts are rather wide. They tend to oxidize in the areas that are not in direct contact with the phones contacts.
    Here is what I do to be prepared for this type of issue. First I go to my carrier (AT&T) and ask for a new sim to be activated, after which we test it & all is well. Then I ask them for another new sim to keep as a spare. This way if I have a future need, I already have the sim & only need to call in to have it activated.
    There is one other option if you cannot get to the store, & that is to use a clean pencil eraser and scrub the sim contacts with it. This will remove enough of the oxidation & corrosion to get it working in 95% of the cases.

    ~via Red BB 8130 (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •