Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

So I downloaded the newest version of google maps and now it no longer reads ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jmwein's Avatar
    jmwein no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8

    8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    Advertisement



    So I downloaded the newest version of google maps and now it no longer reads my location using my built in GPS. It ONLY uses the cell towers like it does with phones that don't have true GPS. Is there a way I can make it read from the GPS that is built into the phone like the old version used to b/c it is MUCH more accurate that way! Thanks.

  2. #2
    i(heart)mybb1's Avatar
    i(heart)mybb1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    37

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    i didnt know the curve had built in GPS...
    i beleve thats how the new google maps works, not very accurate but t shows where you are generally speaking, ummm
    do you have a GPS bluetooth, you could use telenav

  3. #3
    i(heart)mybb1's Avatar
    i(heart)mybb1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    37

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    or nav4all...

  4. #4
    jmwein's Avatar
    jmwein no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    Quote Originally Posted by i(heart)mybb1 View Post
    i didnt know the curve had built in GPS...
    i beleve thats how the new google maps works, not very accurate but t shows where you are generally speaking, ummm
    do you have a GPS bluetooth, you could use telenav
    No the original curve (8300) did not have GPS or wifi. The 8310 from at&t has built in GPS but no wifi and the 8320 from t-mobile have wifi but no GPS. I have the 8310 with built in GPS and while the old google maps used it perfectly the new one is inaccurate and therefore pretty much useless. Anyone know if its possible to get the old google maps functionality back?

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    Which version did you update to? 2.02? If that's the one then you can downgrade to 2.01 since the 2.02 version has caused some issues with the curve.

    There's a link go go back to 2.01 if you want:

    http://www.google.com/gmm/apps/v2.0....=42&ver=v2.0.1

  6. #6
    jmwein's Avatar
    jmwein no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    Which version did you update to? 2.02? If that's the one then you can downgrade to 2.01 since the 2.02 version has caused some issues with the curve.

    There's a link go go back to 2.01 if you want:
    I'm currently using 2.0.1 and never updated to 2.0.2. The has GOT to be a way to make it use the internal GPS! Anyone!?

  7. #7
    andreig's Avatar
    andreig no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    maybe you need to set the application permissions right.
    go to Settings -> Advanced -> Applications, then scroll down to google maps, press the menu and then Edit permissions. expand the Connections tree and switch GPS to Allow.

  8. #8
    jmwein's Avatar
    jmwein no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    Checked that and Google Maps has full access to GPS. Is the program working with anyone else's GPS instead of the cell towers?

  9. #9
    andreig's Avatar
    andreig no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    yes, 2.0.1 here (downloaded it about 2 weeks ago) and gps works. maybe you just need to give it a little time to lock on to the satellites. one thing, maybe you already know (i didn't until 1 week ago, lol): you need to be outside for gps to work. go for a walk and leave gmaps on for 10 minutes.

  10. #10
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    Yeah you have to give it time to lock on as andreig said. If you're in your house testing it out sometimes it can't find the satellites.

  11. #11
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    Did you set (refresh) the GPS first on the Options/Advance/GPS?

  12. #12
    BigHulkDiese's Avatar
    BigHulkDiese no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    22BF6200
    Posts
    700

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    If you are on BES you have to check the IT policy with the ADMIN

  13. #13
    hokie123's Avatar
    hokie123 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    As others mentioned before, please post back confirming that you can refresh your GPS coordinates (you should get an updated timestamp on the GPS Options screen).

    Once your GPS has refreshed, go back to Google maps and check My Location.

  14. #14
    rlil's Avatar
    rlil no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    I think some carriers (Verizon for one) disable built-in GPS, sothat people have to buy Map service from them.

  15. #15
    lamsik's Avatar
    lamsik no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    204F05F1
    Posts
    19

    Re: 8310 Built in GPS w/ Google Maps

    I don't have much data.. just a 3mb data plan. Just curious how much of data would be used if i were to download the maps.

    I need maps for the alberta area. but just unsure how much data will actually be required.

    Just verify if i got this right.

    So the link above for the 2.01 of goggle maps. i can download a jad file, install it on my berry. when i run it, it should run off of my internal gps right? i have a 8310.

    been wanting ot get this to work but didn't want to pay the price if i did it wrong, while i assume i did it right. seeing a huge bill because i thought i did it right.
    BB PIN: 204F05F1

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •