Results 1 to 7 of 7

Help someone have 8310 with att and have loaded 4.5.0.75. BB maps show in applications ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jason9750's Avatar
    jason9750 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    JuStasK
    Posts
    29

    8310 BB maps on device but nowhere to be found

    Advertisement



    Help someone have 8310 with att and have loaded 4.5.0.75. BB maps show in applications but no icon or access to BB maps. I read somewhere that att locks out that app due to they default att nav. how can i unlock that app and use it rather than tele nav or att nav? Thanks!!!!

  2. #2
    chatster18's Avatar
    chatster18 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    1,121
    To my knowlwdge att doesn't lock out GPS/blackberry maps function, I think you are thinking of Verizon who cripples every device so only 911/vznav work with the GPS.

    I would try reinstalling bbmaps...

    Hope that helps.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  4. #4
    n16ht5's Avatar
    n16ht5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    88
    I have the same prob with att


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    Saltzz's Avatar
    Saltzz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    244b783e
    Posts
    30
    I think I read it somewhere that with os 4.5 and higher needs a service pack for it ?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    mbranscum's Avatar
    mbranscum no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2161A8BC
    Posts
    255
    ATT blocks BB maps. I think you have to delete the vendor codes in the file?
    Follow me on Twitter

    Cool Smartphone User Guy

  7. #7
    n16ht5's Avatar
    n16ht5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    88
    how do you do that? I delete the vendor.xml.. what else do i need to do?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •