Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hey guys as you probably not thanks to my useless last topic "YEYY" lol i ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

    8310 and gps not finding satellites ?

    Advertisement



    Hey guys as you probably not thanks to my useless last topic "YEYY" lol i traded my rogers branded titanium 8310 for an unlocked red att 8310. now my concern is that when i try to turn on the gps on the att one it searches for a while and ends up with all zeros (latitude 0 longitude 0 etc... number of satellites 0). Am i doing something wrong and what should i check ?
    Also how do i get the blackbery maps app onto the att 8310 ? it came with the rogers one

    thanks guys

  2. #2
    rammerjammer's Avatar
    rammerjammer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    wilsticu
    Posts
    143

    Re: 8310 and gps not finding satellites ?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I just downloaded my Maps from mobile BB.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

    Re: 8310 and gps not finding satellites ?

    mobile bb what do u mean by that ? (im guessing you meant this : http://mobile.blackberry.com/ ??)

    any idea about why my gps doesnt find satellites to find location ?

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: 8310 and gps not finding satellites ?

    ranxoren -- go outside first...once you get that first gps locked location, it will work better each time.

    but for the first, make sure you are outside, clear skies

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

    Re: 8310 and gps not finding satellites ?

    yeah i havent tried clear sky yet cuz didnt have time today but with my old titanium curve it would find me in the car. this one didnt ?? guess like u said the first time has to be CLEAR SKY ?

  6. #6
    londonmandan's Avatar
    londonmandan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    140

    Re: 8310 and gps not finding satellites ?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    lol @ clear sky

    Mine works in my house, car and outside (cloudy)........

    Sounds like you might have a faulty handset as I had that problem with my Nokia N95

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

    Re: 8310 and gps not finding satellites ?

    well apparently on the curve you have to get clear sky for the FIRST satellite search then it will work. and i have to say i think i had to do that for my first curve too. so ill try that now and update u guys

  8. #8
    londonmandan's Avatar
    londonmandan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    140

    Re: 8310 and gps not finding satellites ?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I just did it in my office straight out the box and it was fine.....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

    Re: 8310 and gps not finding satellites ?

    aight just tried in my apartment but right beside the window (too cold up here in canada to go outside haha) and it WORKED !! yey for no faulty device !! guess it was just being stupid all day
    wow im relieved hehe

    question : i think i know the answer ("NO") but im always gonna ask in case i just didnt find it. Is there still no GPS application that we can pre load the map on the media card for on blackberry ? (like londonmandan was probably doing on his n95)

  10. #10
    67Mustang's Avatar
    67Mustang no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    51

    Re: 8310 and gps not finding satellites ?

    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    aight just tried in my apartment but right beside the window (too cold up here in canada to go outside haha) and it WORKED !! yey for no faulty device !! guess it was just being stupid all day
    wow im relieved hehe

    question : i think i know the answer ("NO") but im always gonna ask in case i just didnt find it. Is there still no GPS application that we can pre load the map on the media card for on blackberry ? (like londonmandan was probably doing on his n95)
    Not that I have been able to find. TomTom wouldn't confirm that is was working on one for the BB... and that was a year ago. TeleNav is still the best show in town IMHO. If TomTom did creat a BB version, I would buy it!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •