Results 1 to 9 of 9

bought curve from at&t will it work on vodafone egypt GSM... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    guidemohamed's Avatar
    guidemohamed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    20

    Question 8300 curve urgent plz?

    Advertisement



    bought curve from at&t will it work on vodafone egypt GSM

  2. #2
    guidemohamed's Avatar
    guidemohamed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    20

    Re: 8300 curve urgent plz?

    want to know if curve at&t will work on GSM vodafone egypt

  3. #3
    Toddboy71's Avatar
    Toddboy71 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    T o' Bee
    Posts
    2,384

    Re: 8300 curve urgent plz?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    No idea. But I know Vodaphone has released this in Europe. I would think this would work but I'm not familiar with how it works across the pond from the US. Which begs the question, why buy from the US? Is it that much cheaper here?
    Good luck!

  4. #4
    Toddboy71's Avatar
    Toddboy71 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    T o' Bee
    Posts
    2,384

    Re: 8300 curve urgent plz?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Also, is the Curve unlocked? If not, it definitely won't work.

  5. #5
    guidemohamed's Avatar
    guidemohamed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    20

    Re: 8300 curve urgent plz?

    it was locked and now they have unlocked it, it is in the way to me but i am afraid it might not pick up vodafone service book

  6. #6
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: 8300 curve urgent plz?

    Gonna say yes because vodaphone has BB support, could be wrong but let's wait a minute
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  7. #7
    angeleyes's Avatar
    angeleyes no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    2404A818
    Posts
    175

    Re: 8300 curve urgent plz?

    Don't see why it wouldn't as long as its unlocked

  8. #8
    pbloom's Avatar
    pbloom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    20E20c67
    Posts
    5

    Re: 8300 curve urgent plz?

    I bought an unlocked 8800 from USA delivered to Australia. Vodafone did not even have the 8800 as an option in Australia. I activated it using BES and it worked fine. Not sure if this will work if BIS.
    But if using BES I would assume the 8300 would be the same. In fact I'm planning on buying one and would assume it will not be here for at least 3 months.

  9. #9
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: 8300 curve urgent plz?

    as long as unlock and the carrier has no special block in place the 8300 can work on GSM 850, 900, 1800 and 1900

    See:
    http://www.gsmworld.com/roaming/gsminfo/cou_eg.shtml

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •