Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hey guys im trying to get tibiame or some online adventure game for my bberry. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    boostedsti's Avatar
    boostedsti no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    8

    8300 and tibia

    Advertisement



    Hey guys im trying to get tibiame or some online adventure game for my bberry. Tibiame keeps saying login server not found. Yet i am on edge, also i am a suncom user. Anyone have any tips for setting up the bberry to work with tibiame. Also any other online adventure games someone said shade?

  2. #2
    snybole's Avatar
    snybole no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: 8300 and tibia

    Oh man this is really funny, never yet had I seen anyone requesting help regarding tibia and a phone ;-)
    I play the game myself occasionally so I'll try to check if I can get the app installed myself and running.

    I'll try to get back to you about this.

    PS. Which world do you play?

  3. #3
    boostedsti's Avatar
    boostedsti no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: 8300 and tibia

    Ihave never played it but would like to on my bberry. Looks like fun and something to do at work. Haha, I have suncom and I can't get it to work let me know if it works. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    hpak's Avatar
    hpak no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    112

    Re: 8300 and tibia

    I tried it out on my 8310 & 8300, but the game just isn't mapped out to work well with the bb key layout. Finally deleted it out of frustration. If they come out with a version specifically with the bb in mind, I'd give it another go at it, but for now, the hassles not worth it.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    zyxwvu44's Avatar
    zyxwvu44 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2435a541
    Posts
    17

    Re: 8300 and tibia

    Quote Originally Posted by hpak View Post
    I tried it out on my 8310 & 8300, but the game just isn't mapped out to work well with the bb key layout. Finally deleted it out of frustration. If they come out with a version specifically with the bb in mind, I'd give it another go at it, but for now, the hassles not worth it.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    i was looking to get into it but now i will just wait. thanks for the help so i dont go around researching fo hours

  6. #6
    Maharajah420's Avatar
    Maharajah420 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2
    Hey I'm also trying to get this to work on my pearl. I read on the tibia forums that you need to use gprs to connect to the login or game server. Not sure how to set my pearl 8100 to do this. I'll see if I can find the link and edit later. If someone could just post how to make tibia use gprs I would greatly appreciate it!

  7. #7
    Maharajah420's Avatar
    Maharajah420 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: 8300 and tibia

    No one knows how to switch to gprs for tibia? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •