Results 1 to 9 of 9

i was wondering if anyone can help me out. My phone has been down all ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    c2k's Avatar
    c2k
    c2k no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    149

    507 on my 8310 screen??

    Advertisement



    i was wondering if anyone can help me out. My phone has been down all day. Basically says 507 on my screen and the phone wont light off. I tried un-installing and downloading then installing a updated dm and handheld. But no luck. Can someone help me correct this? Am i missing a step?
    I appologize in advance, i'm not a pro when it comes to computers. But i am exausted in trying to solve this problem since morning.. Just mentally fustrated..

  2. #2
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

  3. #3
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: 507 on my 8310 screen??

    c2k the 507 error means you don't have an OS installed. As indicated in the other thread posted you need to have the latest os installed, then connect your bb to DM and start App Loader. Prior to this make sure you have deleted the vendor.xml file in the following directory:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    Your App Loader should recognize your OS, just go ahead and click next and let the OS install.
    It will take a while, just be patient.
    Let us know if you need help.
    Don't worry your bb is not bricked.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  4. #4
    c2k's Avatar
    c2k
    c2k no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    149

    Re: 507 on my 8310 screen??

    it's still not working...
    I'll keep trying. I'm uninstalling again and re-installing. Which vendor code am i suppost to delete. I see two.

    Thank you guys for being patient with me. I'm so naked without my crackberry =(

  5. #5
    c2k's Avatar
    c2k
    c2k no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    149

    Re: 507 on my 8310 screen??

    and once i double click on the app loader, how do i load the "device software?" Is that the hand held code? Sorry guys

  6. #6
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: 507 on my 8310 screen??

    The vendor.xml is the one you delete there is only one here:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    Once you click the App Loader it should recognize your installed OS and prompt you to install.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  7. #7
    c2k's Avatar
    c2k
    c2k no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    149

    Re: 507 on my 8310 screen??

    i believe i have followed the instructions very carefully. But still no luck. I'm worried now.
    I clicked the app loader and on the loader it said, "the blackberry desktop software does not have blackberry device software for the device that you have connected to the computor.

    but i downloaded the current 4.2.2 handheld code from the rogers website.
    Did i do something wrong?... I downloaded the 4.2.2. dm (english).
    Should i try another handheld code from somewhere else? or perhaps another dm from somewhere else? I'm with rogers

  8. #8
    c2k's Avatar
    c2k
    c2k no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    149

    Re: 507 on my 8310 screen??

    okay my phone is fine now.

    however i blame rogers for this. Their website has the device software for the 8300 "series"
    but i went on another website to see if anyone else had this issue and bam, he had the same problem and miss read the 8300 "series" like i did, so i found a link to the 8130 model (device software). It updated my device and all is working fine, *knock on wood.
    I assumed the 8300 "series" is universal..

    cherri, lava, dasupaman23, thank you for your patience. You guys are awsome.
    as for rogers, my *beep* you !

  9. #9
    c2k's Avatar
    c2k
    c2k no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    149

    Re: 507 on my 8310 screen??

    if anybody else on rogers has the same problem, here's a link for the 8130 software device.
    http://forums.crackberry.com/f52/cur...-manager-6902/

    wow, what a day wasted

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •