Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Been trying for days to get the upgrade to work. I deleted the XML file, ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36

    4.5 wont load to DM

    Advertisement



    Been trying for days to get the upgrade to work. I deleted the XML file, old OS, and have tried restarted several times. I just cant get DM to notice the upgrade. Any help would be super appreciated! Im on Tmobile 8320 trying to upgrade to A4.5.0.52_Orange

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by FilterMiller View Post
    Been trying for days to get the upgrade to work. I deleted the XML file, old OS, and have tried restarted several times. I just cant get DM to notice the upgrade. Any help would be super appreciated! Im on Tmobile 8320 trying to upgrade to A4.5.0.52_Orange
    When you have your device connected to the Desktop Manager and you click on Application Loader, does anything show up in there?

    Which version of DM are you using?

  3. #3
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    im using 4.6 DM. App loader shows Add/Remove Apps and update applications

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by FilterMiller View Post
    im using 4.6 DM. App loader shows Add/Remove Apps and update applications
    Okay, so if you select update applications, what happens next?

  5. #5
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    it says no software update is required for your device. If i go into advances it checks the apps i have installed like Viigo, google maps etc.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, so you're sure you have the new OS loaded and installed on your machine?

    Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs.....look for BlackBerry Device Software 4.5, then click on that and there should be a link to check the properties to make sure it's the OS you want installed.

    And you've navigated to:

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader

    ....and deleted the vendor.xml file?

  7. #7
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    it doesnt let me check the properties but it says it 4.5. and yes i deleted the vendor.xml file. Crazy right? I dont know what else to try.

  8. #8
    rufy's Avatar
    rufy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    -
    Posts
    28
    Uninstall your dm and os update.
    After that reinstall again all of it then try to connect again.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, let's try this, then.

    First, reboot your PC, if you haven't already and try the upgrade again.

    If that doesn't work, then uninstall DM 4.6 (sorry, but you can get it again if you REALLY want it!) and then download and install DM 4.3 which you can get right off the BlackBerry web site. Reboot your PC and try the upgrade again.

  10. #10
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    tried all that. still not working.aarrgg.

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by FilterMiller View Post
    tried all that. still not working.aarrgg.
    Even deleting and reinstalling the OS from the PC?

  12. #12
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    yep.

  13. #13
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    have you checked the OS version on your BB...make sure that it's below the 4.5 you're trying to install...also i've been using DM 4.5 and it works great...if it's really not working you can use JL_cmder to completely wipe your phone and then you'd be able to load OS 4.5...that's how i do all my upgrades so that there are no ghosts left in the device to screw things up...always remember to do a backup before you use JL_cmder...hope this helps

  14. #14
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    thanks. Is there any way to manually load it on though the DM?

  15. #15
    PapaMag's Avatar
    PapaMag no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    Nadda
    Posts
    5,722
    Try upgrading to 4.5.0.55 you can find it here on pinstack just for giggles, I had a similar experience. You did hit the run and not save when you downloaded didn't you?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •