Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Where can I find the deskto psoftware so I can load it? Also will jive ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    NOID's Avatar
    NOID no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2423EC62
    Posts
    194

    4.5 questions

    Advertisement



    Where can I find the deskto psoftware so I can load it? Also will jive talk work with 4.5 os or no? Thanks

  2. #2
    Bnorwood1's Avatar
    Bnorwood1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24718CA7
    Posts
    141
    Here's the Desktop Manager link, I don't know about Jivetalk, I think I read that it does not work, but don't take my word on it. You should search it.
    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...93E4F3BB068C22
    "That was why I had got into my car and headed West, because when you don't like it where you are you always go West. We have always gone West." - Jack Burden

  3. #3
    futangclan's Avatar
    futangclan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    243500F0
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by NOID View Post
    Where can I find the deskto psoftware so I can load it? Also will jive talk work with 4.5 os or no? Thanks
    I have 4.5 OS and Jive Talk works great.

  4. #4
    Bnorwood1's Avatar
    Bnorwood1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24718CA7
    Posts
    141
    Thanks for correcting me futangclan! I must have read something different, or maybe it was a specific model problem...
    "That was why I had got into my car and headed West, because when you don't like it where you are you always go West. We have always gone West." - Jack Burden

  5. #5
    chirayu24's Avatar
    chirayu24 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10
    i'm having trouble uploading o.s. 4.5, i downloaded the file off the blackberry site, deleted my vendor file, but it still says when i plug in my blackberry that no updates were found...it's really frustrating...what do i do!!!!

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Do you have more than one OS on your PC? Go to Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs (something different if you're on Vista). You'll see something like BlackBerry Device Software. Personally, I'd remove/uninstall every OS on there (unless you have the old one in there and want to keep it for the "warm fuzzies"), then download/install the 4.5 OS again. Delete the vendor.xml file at that point, reboot your PC and then start-up the DM again and see what happens from there.

    Hope this helps!

    Roger

  7. #7
    Bnorwood1's Avatar
    Bnorwood1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24718CA7
    Posts
    141
    Or just go to C:/program files/common files/research in motion/app loader and look and make sure only the newer OS is in there. You can move the old one to another folder or delete it (like RoGro said!) Keep us updated!

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by Bnorwood1 View Post
    Or just go to C:/program files/common files/research in motion/app loader and look and make sure only the newer OS is in there. You can move the old one to another folder or delete it (like RoGro said!) Keep us updated!
    I've never seen more than one OS in that folder, but I could be mistaken. It's good to go there again, though to make sure the vendor.xml file has indeed been deleted.

  9. #9
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504
    Just wanted to say I have 4.5 on my TMO 8320..Works fine, no bugs that I have found, jivetalk works and the video option is awesome!

  10. #10
    hagop37's Avatar
    hagop37 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    244BE076
    Posts
    54

    Question

    Am I understanding this right?

    The 4.5 OS gives us video "recording" capabilities? Say it isn't so!

    I have an 8320 on Tmo....



    Thanks!

  11. #11
    Bnorwood1's Avatar
    Bnorwood1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24718CA7
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    I've never seen more than one OS in that folder, but I could be mistaken. It's good to go there again, though to make sure the vendor.xml file has indeed been deleted.
    Yep, it actually happened to me in my last upgrade. It froze up when loading ROM files, then it told me I had a fatal error and I had to hard reset and restart my computer to get it to even recognize my BB. I deleted the old OS folder and that got it working...

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by hagop37 View Post
    Am I understanding this right?

    The 4.5 OS gives us video "recording" capabilities? Say it isn't so!

    I have an 8320 on Tmo....



    Thanks!
    Yep, on the Curve models with 4.5 OS. Need to have a media card, though.

  13. #13
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Blake,

    Have you had any issues with phone calls? I can make them, but when someone calls me, I get no indication of an incoming call. Just rings on their end and then goes into voicemail via YouMail.

    Tried a soft reset, battery pull, removed the SIM card, changed ringtones (thought it might be the Go Cubs Go one I just installed ), but nothing. Might try another battery pull.

  14. #14
    Bnorwood1's Avatar
    Bnorwood1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24718CA7
    Posts
    141
    I haven't had any problems with phone calls. I've only received two phone calls, though. Have you checked the phone options> call forwarding? It may even be a problem with youmail...

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I was thinking it had something to do with YouMail. Hate to cancel the account and set everything back up if it's not that, but I'm trying another batter pull to see if that doesn't help. Someone else in another thread had the same issue (not sure if they used YouMail or not yet) and they said the battery pull did the trick.

    We shall see!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •