Results 1 to 10 of 10

did everything i was suppose to...now i plug my bb into usb and start dm ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    cuggi5's Avatar
    cuggi5 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    23f53efa
    Posts
    237

    4.5 os upgrade.

    Advertisement



    did everything i was suppose to...now i plug my bb into usb and start dm and it doesnt show my bb is connect through dm....and the one time it did...the update didnt show up. ive done this before and usually the update shows up after the vendor file is deleted...a little help please...

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    The first thing I would suggest is try going into c/program files/common files/research in motion/ app loader and running the loader file from there. If that doesn't work we can look at other things. Also what DM are you using?

  3. #3
    cuggi5's Avatar
    cuggi5 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    23f53efa
    Posts
    237
    your going to have to explain the app loader step in better detail, ive never ran it that way. and im using dm 4.6

  4. #4
    cuggi5's Avatar
    cuggi5 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    23f53efa
    Posts
    237
    nevermind...i rebooted my bb...now its working. thanks for the help

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Also try rebooting your BB.

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    Also try rebooting your BB.
    LOL

    The Master at Work

    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    LOL

    The Master at Work

    Shhhh!!!! I couldn't help it.

  8. #8
    cuggi5's Avatar
    cuggi5 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    23f53efa
    Posts
    237
    quick question...after evrything has been installed and all that, and it says connecting to device...it stays at this forever..usually i unplug and reboot and it works...do i need to let it sit while it says connecting? even though it takes forever, but all o.s install is complete...

  9. #9
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Let it sit, this usually only takes a few minutes but can take as long as an hour.

  10. #10
    cuggi5's Avatar
    cuggi5 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    23f53efa
    Posts
    237
    ok thx

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •