Results 1 to 9 of 9

What's up? I have a serious problem (and it seems that I'm the only one ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    bestof85's Avatar
    bestof85 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    244827D7
    Posts
    11

    4.5 Help!!!!

    Advertisement



    What's up? I have a serious problem (and it seems that I'm the only one having this issue, still). I have an 8320(TMO) and I upgraded my OS to 4.5 (.37 and tried .18) both would cause my Blackberry to reset/reboot constantly. So, needless to say, I went back to the stable TMO USA OS. FF>>>til now. I downloaded the newest version from Orange UK. I deleted the vendor file and upgraded my BB again. Same problem. I've formatted my media card (2GB) and as soon as I added anything back to it...same issue. I downgraded again. Anyone know how to solve this issue? I LOVE the new OS. But, the pros don't outweigh the cons on this one. So,if I can't get it fixed, I'll just leave it and maybe T-Mo altogether. (They are really gettin laxed on the phone vairety). In any case, my email is: justintoxey@tmo.blackberry.net. Or you can just post here. Thanks in advance

    -best

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    bestof85,

    Did you do the device upgrade with the media card in the phone?

    Roger

  3. #3
    bestof85's Avatar
    bestof85 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    244827D7
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    bestof85,

    Did you do the device upgrade with the media card in the phone?

    Roger
    I tried it with and without the media card in. With this recent attempt (.75) I removed both, the media card and SIM card. Still, no luck. Am I doing something wrong, or am I just one of the unlucky ones?

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You don't have a problem when you put the media card back in, but it's when you attempt to re-load the card that you have issues?

    Did you reformat the card in the device or on your PC?

  5. #5
    jdellasala's Avatar
    jdellasala no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,573
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I'm having a similar problem, but it seems to happen during the Enterpise Activation. Will post more if I find out anything.

  6. #6
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    Ive been using the .55 for awhile now and havent had any problems. (TMO 8320)

  7. #7
    wrxboi's Avatar
    wrxboi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    R.I.P
    Posts
    184
    try the .69... i did and it worked...im also on the tmo movement
    WRXBOI
    wrxboi69@googlewave.com

  8. #8
    bestof85's Avatar
    bestof85 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    244827D7
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    You don't have a problem when you put the media card back in, but it's when you attempt to re-load the card that you have issues?

    Did you reformat the card in the device or on your PC?
    I formatted [the card] on my BB. Should I have done it using my desktop manager?

  9. #9
    WhitePearlPXL's Avatar
    WhitePearlPXL no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    642

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •