Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 98

Originally Posted by ryfoster You can downgrade from 4.5 if it doesn't work out so ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    ckien's Avatar
    ckien no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24218c21
    Posts
    27

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by ryfoster View Post
    You can downgrade from 4.5 if it doesn't work out so that way TMo wouldn't see that u had a different OS on it. Remember to ALWAYS back ur stuff up before changing ur OS or doing anything else major.

    I have TMo and using 4.5.0.44.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~


    where did you get .44? i'm on tmo too but can't find .44

  2. #17
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by ckien View Post
    where did you get .44? i'm on tmo too but can't find .44
    .44 evidently is still in beta - .37 is the latest official released version - and it would violate Pinstack rules for someone to post a link to it since it hasn't officially been released by RIM. One thing you can do is check this link from time to time for the officially released version(s). For any other solution, use your noggin but, unless you have a lot of time an patience, IMO you would be better off to wait for an official release which still probably won't be perfect at first.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #18
    ryfoster's Avatar
    ryfoster no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    516
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    .44 evidently is still in beta - .37 is the latest official released version - and it would violate Pinstack rules for someone to post a link to it since it hasn't officially been released by RIM. One thing you can do is check this link from time to time for the officially released version(s). For any other solution, use your noggin but, unless you have a lot of time an patience, IMO you would be better off to wait for an official release which still probably won't be perfect at first.

    He's absolutely right...we can't post links to unrelased versions (betas). I actually ended up upgrading to the .46 build. .46 is a lot more stable than .44, BUT, it still has its bugs.
    ---
    R. Foster (2 Timothy 2:15)

  4. #19
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by ryfoster View Post
    He's absolutely right...we can't post links to unrelased versions (betas). I actually ended up upgrading to the .46 build. .46 is a lot more stable than .44, BUT, it still has its bugs.
    I'm hoping that .37 is all we're going to get officially until it gets cleaned up a lot. 4.5 has been more trouble than it's worth so far, IMO.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #20
    mike mike©'s Avatar
    mike mike© no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    48
    im runnin 4.5.46 ....so far no issues ...although the video camera records super small .. its not even the 320 X 240 ... its smaller than that .... only has 2 size options ....but the new web brower is hands down the best thing about it

  6. #21
    8100man's Avatar
    8100man no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    32
    The new web browser is sweet, everything works so far.

  7. #22
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063
    Quote Originally Posted by ckien View Post
    i'm connected to my wifi router but doesnt say uma plus i don't use uma so it doesn't bother me but i will look into it.
    Yea, it's been a known issue with .37 (No UMA)

  8. #23
    swe_tawk's Avatar
    swe_tawk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    210d17b3
    Posts
    54
    which provider is it?

  9. #24
    sorphin's Avatar
    sorphin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    0
    I installed 4.5.0.46 yesterday.. much much better than .37 was.. UMA works just fine, noticed a lot of the enhancements.. the _only_ issue i have is that you set your default browser in the options, but then when in the browser, you can't 'Change Browser' like you used to be able to...

  10. #25
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by sorphin View Post
    I installed 4.5.0.46 yesterday.. much much better than .37 was.. UMA works just fine, noticed a lot of the enhancements.. the _only_ issue i have is that you set your default browser in the options, but then when in the browser, you can't 'Change Browser' like you used to be able to...
    Do you mean you can't press and hold alt/esc and get in and out of it?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #26
    sorphin's Avatar
    sorphin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    0
    No I meant changing from internet browser vs wifi/hotspot browser

    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Do you mean you can't press and hold alt/esc and get in and out of it?

  12. #27
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by sorphin View Post
    ..........the _only_ issue i have is that you set your default browser in the options, but then when in the browser, you can't 'Change Browser' like you used to be able to...
    Sorry - just trying to understand: ...so when in your browser and you press options: browser configuration, what happens? Nothing?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  13. #28
    sorphin's Avatar
    sorphin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Sorry - just trying to understand: ...so when in your browser and you press options: browser configuration, what happens? Nothing?

    ah, so that's where it's hidden... on 4.2 it was Change Browser in main menu in the browser..

  14. #29
    ckien's Avatar
    ckien no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24218c21
    Posts
    27
    yeah my sim card just got burnt by .37 so going to get a new sim tomorrow and just upgraded to .46 will wait until i get new sim card to try it out... yeah BAD BAD .37 shoulda listen to the threads...

  15. #30
    SebasC's Avatar
    SebasC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    20FAAC32
    Posts
    40
    Browser on new .46 is nice but still has some bugs.. for example going to gamefaqs.com results in everything being squashed together... looks weird...

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •