Results 1 to 11 of 11

I had issues with my BB rebooting. I have already resolved this issue, but after ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780

    3rd party information & Apps gone

    Advertisement



    I had issues with my BB rebooting. I have already resolved this issue, but after wiping the device with JL_Cmder. I reloaded a clean OS and did a reload of the back up before wiping it, and all my information is gone from the third party apps and as well as the third party apps are gone...
    I thought this is why we use the Back up utility within the Desktop Manager.
    I had allot of information within Ascendo DataVault.... I need to get this information back..

    Is there anyone knowledgeable enough to give me some insight how to get the info back? I know it has to be in the back up....

    Thank you in advance!
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    stnkyq2, so none of your 3rd party apps are in the backup?

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Actually that is not uncommon - I cannot speak to the specifics of the Ascendo application but from my experience the Desktop Manager back up and restore does not typically pick up 3rd party applications, you must reinstall those manually, and I am sure that includes the data in your application. Sorry - I know that is not the answer you want but I fear that any data saved there is lost....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780
    Yes they were in the backup when i did it, but when I restored the device nothing shows up!
    Last edited by stnkyq2; 08-28-2008 at 12:52 PM.
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Actually that is not uncommon - I cannot speak to the specifics of the Ascendo application but from my experience the Desktop Manager back up and restore does not typically pick up 3rd party applications, you must reinstall those manually, and I am sure that includes the data in your application. Sorry - I know that is not the answer you want but I fear that any data saved there is lost....
    Thanks for that, Gary. While a long time BlackBerry user, I'm pretty new to 3rd party applications. I've seen a lot of posts here about people losing those apps, so this is good information to keep in mind for future reference.

  6. #6
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Actually that is not uncommon - I cannot speak to the specifics of the Ascendo application but from my experience the Desktop Manager back up and restore does not typically pick up 3rd party applications, you must reinstall those manually, and I am sure that includes the data in your application. Sorry - I know that is not the answer you want but I fear that any data saved there is lost....
    Thank you and that's what I thought. This is what I get for not backing up my own info in a word doc or any other format....

    Thanx for all your assistance
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    If you want to check on this use the advanced feature in the back up / restore section of DM. It will list all of the data bases that are backed up....this is also where you can restore individual data bases if needed.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    If you want to check on this use the advanced feature in the back up / restore section of DM. It will list all of the data bases that are backed up....this is also where you can restore individual data bases if needed.

    Thank you.... I will give it a try when I get off of work today!
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  9. #9
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780
    I just noticed that it did not load memo pad or tasks to the device.
    What the hell is going on........

    Well I am not worried because AT&T is sending me a Refurb Curve 8310....
    I asked for a new one and they said that I can pay the retail price of $349.
    NO WAY am I paying that and I got mine for $69.99 brand new from AT&T...

    They are ludicrous for that.......

    The reason why I am getting another BB is because it just rebooted 6 times
    while I was on the line talking to them, so I called them back and it rebooted
    several more times.......
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    If you did not have those applicaitons checked to install when you reinstalled your software, then it wont restore the data from the back up.
    Use desktop manager to load the applicaitons, then use the advanced restore to restore those data bases.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    If you did not have those applicaitons checked to install when you reinstalled your software, then it wont restore the data from the back up.
    Use desktop manager to load the applicaitons, then use the advanced restore to restore those data bases.
    Thats just it, when I went to reload the OS after I did the JL_Cmdr wipe. The DM came back up to install the OS, it didn't show any applications. I had to go and use the back up that I did before wiping the device and it showed nothing in the back up pertaining to the applications.

    I have the applications installed now, but I will try the advance option within the back up to see if it will show the data or even put the data back on the device...
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •