Results 1 to 6 of 6

I just inserted a 1GB chip into my 8310 with nothing on it and Status ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    ryansto1854's Avatar
    ryansto1854 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7

    1GB Chip = 8.3M B Free???

    Advertisement



    I just inserted a 1GB chip into my 8310 with nothing on it and Status is showing 8.6M Bytes available. No photos, no videos. 4 ring tones and 2 themes (plus factory). not a whole lot of 3rd party apps

    Running v4.2.2.170 (2.5.0.30)

    Is this accurate?

  2. #2
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~every memory card is always like that. Shoot anything that holds memory is always like that. Memory cards. Devices etc. So that is accurate.

  3. #3
    Cherryberryz's Avatar
    Cherryberryz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14
    The chip does not add to the device memory. You need to copy your ring tones to your card and clear up some of the extra junk you have on your BB in order to have more working space.

  4. #4
    hakimmmmm's Avatar
    hakimmmmm no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    25166869
    Posts
    136
    Memory card is ONLY for media so even if you take out the 1 GB memory card you will still have 8.3 mb which is device memory

  5. #5
    hakimmmmm's Avatar
    hakimmmmm no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    25166869
    Posts
    136
    and maybe you have to FORMAT the SD memory card tht will do the trick

  6. #6
    javijavi's Avatar
    javijavi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    178
    As mentioned, what you are seeing under status is not the memory of the card you inserted, but the memory built into the blackberry itself. You can choose to save files to either the blackberry device memory, or the media card. To see the media card status go to options, but choose "media card" and not "status".

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •