Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33

The 2100 Mhz band is for Japan and South Korea that's the only place it ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #16
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Advertisement



    The 2100 Mhz band is for Japan and South Korea that's the only place it is used. I wish we used 2100 mhz its so much better than 1800... A lot more reliable.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #17
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752
    The new 4g is gonna run 2700 mhz though. So I guess I can wait on 2100. Lol

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #18
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Hmm if its dual, ima pick one unlock it and see if it works
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  4. #19
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    i cannot wait, finally the storm is coming to ATT!
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    KaraBear's Avatar
    KaraBear no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by mac14x View Post
    How do you know it will work?
    Because it has quadband band GSM thats why. Both version have quadband GSM, which means it will work on both European and North American GSM frequencies. It won't however work on AT&T or T-Mobiles 3G networks. Not to mention my husband has been testing one for 2 months.

  6. #21
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by KaraBear View Post
    Because it has quadband band GSM thats why. Both version have quadband GSM, which means it will work on both European and North American GSM frequencies. It won't however work on AT&T or T-Mobiles 3G networks. Not to mention my husband has been testing one for 2 months.
    so if 9500 will work on att, whats the 9530 for than?
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  7. #22
    KaraBear's Avatar
    KaraBear no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by mac14x View Post
    so if 9500 will work on att, whats the 9530 for than?
    What's your point? Both will work. The 9500 is GSM only, and the 9530 is CDMA and GSM. Both devices are for different carriers so of course they'd be different.

  8. #23
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by KaraBear View Post
    What's your point? Both will work. The 9500 is GSM only, and the 9530 is CDMA and GSM. Both devices are for different carriers so of course they'd be different.
    ohhhh thats where i got confiused i thought the 9500 is gsm and cdma and tha 9530 i had no clue what it was
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  9. #24
    KaraBear's Avatar
    KaraBear no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by mac14x View Post
    ohhhh thats where i got confiused i thought the 9500 is gsm and cdma and tha 9530 i had no clue what it was
    Yes the 9530 for Verizon works in it's native country on CDMA, and roams abroad on EDGE(GSM) and on 2100MHz HSPA. The 9500 for Vodafone works in it's native countries on GSM/HSPA and roams on GSM/HSPA when out of those countries. That said, both will work if unlocked.

  10. #25
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by KaraBear View Post
    That said, both will work if unlocked.
    would verizon have to unlock them? if so will they?
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  11. #26
    KaraBear's Avatar
    KaraBear no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by catstide View Post
    would verizon have to unlock them? if so will they?
    A third party company would be able to. But if I'm not mistaken if you purchase a device through Verizon and you ask them to unlock it they have to. It's policy now.

  12. #27
    NICKY88XX's Avatar
    NICKY88XX no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    1,352
    an unlocked vodafone storm 9500 will work on atts EDGE network. but no 3g there for leaving you with alot of lag considering the size and pixelation of the screen...
    www.bbmchat.com sign up today!! come follow me at www.twitter.com/bbmchat and win free blackberry of your choice and cash 1st 1,000 members. spread the word.

  13. #28
    rjgonza's Avatar
    rjgonza no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by NICKY88XX View Post
    an unlocked vodafone storm 9500 will work on atts EDGE network. but no 3g there for leaving you with alot of lag considering the size and pixelation of the screen...
    So, if you get one of these bad boys unlocked you would not be able to use the 3G. Also, correct me if I am wrong, but this guy also does not have wi-fi

  14. #29
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by rjgonza View Post
    So, if you get one of these bad boys unlocked you would not be able to use the 3G. Also, correct me if I am wrong, but this guy also does not have wi-fi
    it does but its locked into the verizon network
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  15. #30
    miamitreo's Avatar
    miamitreo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    55
    Would be great if a gsm version is released on at&t's network soon (like b4 2009)... I think my 8310 curve can hold out till then....

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •