Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 61 to 71 of 71

Maybe they do just wasn't sure if nav works outside of US. But then again ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #61
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720

    Advertisement



    Maybe they do just wasn't sure if nav works outside of US. But then again I was able to find RIM.

  2. #62
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312

    VZ Navigator on unlocked storm?

    Here are the alx and cod files from the OS. I still cant get mine to work on Tmo.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #63
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Ok I just downgraded from .85 back to .76. Vz nav worked on both. Set your APN to:wap.voicestream.com. Wap.voicestream.net, or blackberry.net doesn't seem to work. I forgot I had to change it before. My bad.

    On a side note opera mini needs APN:wap.voicestream.net to work. Almost everything else can run with any of the three APN settings.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #64
    rdean's Avatar
    rdean no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9
    Wow! I'm on mobile. This may work for me too.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #65
    gthmcty1's Avatar
    gthmcty1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30634ABB
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by bglawrence View Post
    Here are the alx and cod files from the OS. I still cant get mine to work on Tmo.
    BG did you ever get it to work for you?

  6. #66
    jgonza34's Avatar
    jgonza34 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    PIN/ID
    403598f7
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by gthmcty1 View Post
    Okay not sure if it is supposed to work or not, but I have an unlocked storm on Tmo and the VZ navi works like a champ, is it supposed to work without any further charges? I have the BB data plan, a freind of mine who is actually on verizon with the storm said that they charge him $9.99? Any body care to shed some light on this?
    Mine works like a champ all you need is tmo service books and you can use it free of charge.
    Okay I have added the steps on how I got it VZ Navi to work on my unlocked Storm:
    Make sure you have the TMO service books installed on your storm and then

    Options >Advanced options> TCP/IP : APN should read wap.voicestream.com (I think that is the big problem why most cannot get it working)
    click on the VZ Navi icon and you should be greeted with a welcome screen and an agreement to service terms
    After that it will start to download what is needed!

    What if??
    What if I click on the icon and it doesn't do anything?
    Close it out and open DM and uninstall VZ navi from your BB and have it restart then do a batt pull and reinstall VZ navi and upon restart click vz navi and wait, be patient it will work one member has already got it working using this method.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #67
    franklinmall's Avatar
    franklinmall no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    I finally figured out how to add addresses and look up businesses on the web and synchronize them to my Navigator's "Favorites". If anyone is interested here is the link: http://my.telenav.com

  8. #68
    smooth10's Avatar
    smooth10 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21CB9337
    Posts
    1,506
    If anyone can find out if the VZ Navigator now supports Canadian users, it would be greatly appreciated. I know earlier this year they did not. I'm just hoping that this has been changed or someone has found a way around this!

  9. #69
    interstudy's Avatar
    interstudy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    I have the VZ Nav on my T Mobile Storm 9530, works like a charm! After you upgrade your OS, go back into app loader and uninstall it. Then, silly I know, but go back into app loader and reinstall it. It works without using APN.

    I have step by step instructions and a video on the blog in my signature.
    My Blackberry Storm Blog
    More For T Mobile Stormers!

  10. #70
    interstudy's Avatar
    interstudy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by jgonza34 View Post
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    I have my APN settings blank, they are not needed with 5.0 to get VZ Nav to work
    My Blackberry Storm Blog
    More For T Mobile Stormers!

  11. #71
    Haas's Avatar
    Haas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    31200C1A
    Posts
    63
    Got it to work on unlocked 9550. Im Stoked!!!!!

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •