Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 71

I'm in the same boat regarding the PC as soon as I get my power ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #46
    gthmcty1's Avatar
    gthmcty1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30634ABB
    Posts
    45

    Advertisement



    I'm in the same boat regarding the PC as soon as I get my power back (at home) I will look for them as well. RAN what OS are you running .75 or .83 or .85? I am wondering if you ran the latest OS if you will then get VZ Navi cod and alx files that you need?

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Im on .85. Problem is its not on the list of apps anymore where i could check it to get it installed. No matter what OS i install

  3. #48
    gthmcty1's Avatar
    gthmcty1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30634ABB
    Posts
    45
    Ok, I also ran into an issue with DTM 4.7 and I DG to 4.6 and I was able to re-install then not sure if that will help or it would be like a dog chasing it's tail........just a thought

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  5. #50
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Here you go. Imma make a thread so its easy to find. http://mobile.vzw.com/vzstart/action...ll=takeToLinks ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    AMAZING LINK !!! Downloading VZ Navigator right now !!
    update: Application just launched. Sitting at the green screen right now. But you guys said that i needed to let it be for a while so be it
    Last edited by ranxoren; 12-29-2008 at 03:19 PM.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Its been a while now and its still stuck at the green screen. So according to what I read here i should uninstall it and put it back again right ?
    Will do.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    See hmm ... after i removed it on DTM i cant put it back through there it doesnt show up on the list ... like its not part of my installed firmware. Hmm ... im retarded ... just realized i only have .76 and .85 installed and both of them are not Verizon firmwares .... God ... lol i feel stupid now ...
    Going to install .75 and report back ...

    update : nope didnt do the trick ... feel less stupid now ... i guess ill have to reinstall using that link again ...

    aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand its still sitting on that green screen ... GRRRRRRRRRR
    Last edited by ranxoren; 12-29-2008 at 04:57 PM.

  10. #55
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Yeah it takes a few installs, but it will work~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #56
    gthmcty1's Avatar
    gthmcty1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30634ABB
    Posts
    45
    Yeah it will work also make sure you have your wap setup correctly as well, but keep trying it, it will work.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    So i got it to work but guess what ? LOL no Canada Support :P
    I know the app is meant for the USA but i figured what if you travel to Canada ? Well now you know : NO SUPPORT.
    Sucks...

  13. #58
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Dang that sucks, and no vzw in Canada. Correct? Then there won't be any support at period. On a side note I just reinstalled .76 and google maps still work 100% w/gps. Don't know why it doesn't work for everyone else.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #59
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312
    what the version number of VZNavigator you installed. 4.2.17.20?

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    hmm let me check ... 4.2.17 is all it shows.
    Why would it make a difference as far as working in Canada ?

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •