Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 71

Originally Posted by Safiy I used DTM to uninstall/reinstall VZ. Comes with Verizon OS. I'm ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #16
    gthmcty1's Avatar
    gthmcty1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30634ABB
    Posts
    45

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    I used DTM to uninstall/reinstall VZ. Comes with Verizon OS. I'm on tmo too. BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    keep at it you will get it trust me! And what he aid is exactly how I got it to work

  2. #17
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Thank you Gthmcty I probably wouldn't have tried if you didn't post this. I figured since it cost VZ customers 10 bucks it wouldn't work, oh boy.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    whats the trick here ? i dont get it. How do you get it on your storm ? from the Verizon OS ? but then you HAVE to be on .75 right ?

  4. #19
    gthmcty1's Avatar
    gthmcty1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30634ABB
    Posts
    45
    I am using .83

  5. #20
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    I'm on 75~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #21
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    I'm on 75. The app is sweet too. Kinda like having a Garmin. On a off note Opera mini is sweet too. I can upload pics.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Safiy; 12-27-2008 at 06:12 PM.
    Man In Black(berry)

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    nobody answered my question lol :P i was wondering, how do you get it on your device ? does somebody have the .cod and .alx somewhere or do you install it through the OS as youre updating ? is this even legal ?
    Last edited by ranxoren; 12-27-2008 at 10:03 PM.

  8. #23
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Here u go. I hope I did it right.
    Edit : apparently not.
    Last edited by Safiy; 12-27-2008 at 10:26 PM.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  10. #25
    gthmcty1's Avatar
    gthmcty1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30634ABB
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    nobody answered my question lol :P i was wondering, how do you get it on your device ? does somebody have the .cod and .alx somewhere or do you install it through the OS as youre updating ? is this even legal ?
    What are you looking for?

    On another think the folks that are trying to get this to work on your unlocked BB Storm running on Tmo is that you also need to ensure that your WAP is set correctly you need to make sure that it is set to wap.voicestream.com and then try to run VZ navi, I hope this helps.

  11. #26
    gthmcty1's Avatar
    gthmcty1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30634ABB
    Posts
    45
    lad to see you got it working man! Enjoy!

  12. #27
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    I just tried to upload the alx and cod but it won't let me. The app came with the OS. I thought. Anyway check your email its taking forever to send but its on the way
    Last edited by Safiy; 12-27-2008 at 10:39 PM.
    Man In Black(berry)

  13. #28
    gthmcty1's Avatar
    gthmcty1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30634ABB
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by Giopand View Post
    I try to use it but when I open it what only shows me is the Green Screen that says VZ Navigator Traffic Enhanced, so I don't know if I need to configurate or soemthing. Can anyone help me here?
    Are you on Tmobile network? If you are make sure you have your APN set to wap.voicestream.com leave the user name and password blank

  14. #29
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Wow took long enough I'm on GPRS right now~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Last edited by Safiy; 12-27-2008 at 11:03 PM.

  15. #30
    gthmcty1's Avatar
    gthmcty1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30634ABB
    Posts
    45
    I will try to upload them as well

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •