Results 1 to 6 of 6

Is it true once the storm 9530 is unlocked, it may need additional tweaking in ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    Jockobasi45's Avatar
    Jockobasi45 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6

    Question Truth about Unlocking

    Advertisement



    Is it true once the storm 9530 is unlocked, it may need additional tweaking in order for the browser and MMS to work? I am debating on having this done and wanted to know is it worth the money, I currently have the iphone 3g and wanted to give the storm a try. Will I be disappointed? And what is with the click screen, is it suppose to move like that?

  2. #2
    btompkins0112's Avatar
    btompkins0112 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    249
    Yes, you need to install the at&t service books. I had to do it when I was running the 9530 on at&t........not a big deal, there are a few posts on here detailing the procedure.

    Let me know if you need any help with it. Good luck!

  3. #3
    btompkins0112's Avatar
    btompkins0112 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    249
    p.s........you may be disappointed about the lack of 3g with the storm. I actually didn't mind the screen clicks, but it has been almost universally hated by others.

  4. #4
    Jockobasi45's Avatar
    Jockobasi45 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6
    Does the storm run well on the At&t network? or will it be slower than 3G

  5. #5
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    I had two 9530s running the official VZW 5.0 OS, and they ran really well on AT&T. The official 5.0 is the way to go, but there is some simple tweaking you have to do to it to get the browser working on AT&T, but def worth it
    ​Galaxy S4 Red

  6. #6
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Quote Originally Posted by chokem View Post
    there is some simple tweaking you have to do to it to get the browser working on AT&T, but def worth it

    Well said!
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •