Results 1 to 12 of 12

Does anyone know of a code or anything I can put in my phone so ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    HotCelica's Avatar
    HotCelica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Meh
    Posts
    305

    Tower switching

    Advertisement



    Does anyone know of a code or anything I can put in my phone so it doesnt automatically change towers all the time. When I am at my house I pick up Verizon and US Cellular. When I move around I get USCell which is good cuz it's full service but if my phone sits still I get 1 bar of Verizon and my phone is basically useless. It happens alot during the night and when I wake up randomly I move my phone and get a bunch of SMS and BBM all at once.

  2. #2
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    under the "manage connections" what does it list as your network?
    also if you go to "mobile network options" what does it say for mobile network?
    and...
    is "network selection mode" set to home only?
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  3. #3
    HotCelica's Avatar
    HotCelica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Meh
    Posts
    305
    No its on Automatic.

    The problem is that Verizon's PRL makes the phone use VZW tower if possible and I don't want it to when I'm home

  4. #4
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    ohhhhhh I C

    hmmm I dunno about that one.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  5. #5
    melonman12's Avatar
    melonman12 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    37
    The only option you would have is to custom write a PRL that gives preference to the non-Verizon network SID that is giving you better reception at your house. This wouldn't be the total answer either because it would leave that preference set like that even when you were in good VZW coverage with worse coverage of the other carrier.
    Maybe an internal signal booster in the house???

  6. #6
    HotCelica's Avatar
    HotCelica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Meh
    Posts
    305
    Quote Originally Posted by melonman12 View Post
    The only option you would have is to custom write a PRL that gives preference to the non-Verizon network SID that is giving you better reception at your house. This wouldn't be the total answer either because it would leave that preference set like that even when you were in good VZW coverage with worse coverage of the other carrier.
    Maybe an internal signal booster in the house???
    Could you possibly enlighten me of how to do this, I live in Maine and there are US Cellular towers everywhere, especially where I live and work.

  7. #7
    melonman12's Avatar
    melonman12 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by HotCelica View Post
    Could you possibly enlighten me of how to do this, I live in Maine and there are US Cellular towers everywhere, especially where I live and work.
    It used to be fairly easy- I used to customize PRL's for CDMA and IRDB's for TDMA years back because the networks roaming was limited. Now it is an extremely complicated database that tells the phone how to behave across the country and around the world. You might want to check Howard Forums and PPC Geek sites- I have seen some mention of more current customizing being done on there.

    I wish I could be of more help. Good Luck!

  8. #8
    HotCelica's Avatar
    HotCelica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Meh
    Posts
    305
    Think I found it. Can't remember which site but found a site that said to type in ##000000 and it is the CDMA Service Edit Screen and allows you to change your home SID. Mine was 28 which is VZW so changed to the USCellular tower that I roam off. Will let you know if it works

  9. #9
    HotCelica's Avatar
    HotCelica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Meh
    Posts
    305
    Update!

    Hacked the CDMA Service screen to change my Home SID to the local USCellular tower and my phone says Verizon Wireless but it says I'm on the new SID.

    W00t

    F U Verizon! I hacked your phone! LOL

  10. #10
    orangeagent's Avatar
    orangeagent no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    24B4DF6C
    Posts
    12
    Anybody know of an easy easy way to find out the SIDs?

  11. #11
    HotCelica's Avatar
    HotCelica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Meh
    Posts
    305

  12. #12
    melonman12's Avatar
    melonman12 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by HotCelica View Post
    Update!

    Hacked the CDMA Service screen to change my Home SID to the local USCellular tower and my phone says Verizon Wireless but it says I'm on the new SID.

    W00t

    F U Verizon! I hacked your phone! LOL
    NICE! That's an easier process w/o re-writing the PRL. Good find!
    I was going the long way around and you figured the better way- Cool!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •