Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

DOES ANYONE USE A AN UNLOCKED STORM ON THE TMOBILE NETWORK? IF SO, HOW DO ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    shockaholick's Avatar
    shockaholick no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    101

    TMOBILE STORM USERS??

    Advertisement



    DOES ANYONE USE A AN UNLOCKED STORM ON THE TMOBILE NETWORK? IF SO, HOW DO YOU LIKE IT? DOES THE VERIZON NAVIGATOR WORK ON IT? I'M BUYING AN UNLOCKED ONE IN THE NEXT COUPLE OF DAYS. WOULD LOVE TO HEAR THE PROS AND CONS. THANKS TO ALL WHO RESPOND.

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    I am using the 9530 Storm on TMO, and have been for about 2 weeks. So far I am pleased, and have had few issues. You will need to manually install certain service books if that has not already been done (not too difficult and there is plenty of help here) I do not use the navigator so I cannot comment on that...any other specific concerns?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    yes i use a storm on tmobile, i really like it, no VZ navigator doesnt work but you have others gps options, there are some pros and cons, firsst off you need to make yourself fammiliar with the settings for the storm to get the best of the phone on tmobile....
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  4. #4
    JT Stringfellow's Avatar
    JT Stringfellow no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    2159AB3B
    Posts
    55
    I use to use the storm on tmobile but I had too many problem basically the newer OS...I was reading in some forums and the radios in the newer OS would always keep my phone in lower case edge I tried everything but found out the best OS was .90. So I was dissapointed and sold it..
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    yes i use a storm on tmobile, i really like it, no VZ navigator doesnt work but you have others gps options, there are some pros and cons, firsst off you need to make yourself fammiliar with the settings for the storm to get the best of the phone on tmobile....
    Other options such as using Google Maps with GPS?

  6. #6
    shockaholick's Avatar
    shockaholick no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    101
    Does anyone know if u can us the vz navigator? Or is it strictly for verizon customers.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    Mobile Empire's Avatar
    Mobile Empire no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142
    Quote Originally Posted by shockaholick View Post
    Does anyone know if u can us the vz navigator? Or is it strictly for verizon customers.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    It still worked on one I sold and set up for a customer. I don't know why someone posted above that it wasn't working. It could be OS related. Or maybe just wasn't enabled. Because by default the Storm was set up not to allow GPS location. My customer had to enable that feature for it to work.

  8. #8
    interstudy's Avatar
    interstudy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    I use VZ Nav with T Mobile and I love it. I especially like it's integration with Poynt. Good Stuff!
    My Blackberry Storm Blog
    More For T Mobile Stormers!

  9. #9
    free2saute's Avatar
    free2saute no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    104
    I just got my hands on a storm from Verizon using it on t-mobile and all is good have v5.0.0.328 on it and the only problem i see is the battery drains quick other than that and that i hate the fact my screen is always dirty i love it so far oh and that Verizon nav rocks lol its working on mine

  10. #10
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    I broke down and went back to the Storm after swearing up and down that I would not get another touch screen phone. I tried to manually install the service books and for some odd reason I was not able to get the app loader to accept the ipd file. Well I installed the sim card and when I turned it on and resent the service books on T-Mobile's website it automatically accepted all 3 of my email accounts. I've had it for almost a week and the only negative I can think of so far is how fast the battery drains and thats about it. I'm just lucky to have 3 batteries because I still have my 8900 and I bought an extended life battery with wall charger a while ago as well.

  11. #11
    Sweetnfair's Avatar
    Sweetnfair no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    I have been using a 9530 Storm on Tmobile for a while and I haven't had any major issues with the Tmobile service. My problem is with the phone itself. My first mistake was to buy a refurbished phone off of eBay. Everyone is right. You must get familiar with your Tmobile settings and how to check them. My phone is also unlocked and when downloading upgrades you will have to check your APN settings to make sure they didn't change. When calling Tmobile for trouble shooting always ask for a BB expert.

  12. #12
    medleyml's Avatar
    medleyml no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    30503A19
    Posts
    36
    I have been using mine on Tmobile for at least 8 months and vz navigator works fine here. The only problem like was said earlier is I have to run an older OS version because the newer ones don't seen to play nice for data and stay mostly on edge instead of EDGE. Other than the older OS I am satisfied with it on Tmobile.

  13. #13
    hybrid1976's Avatar
    hybrid1976 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    280C1909
    Posts
    237
    @medleyml: what OS r u running to get ur vz nav to work. I have .328 on the one I'm using now and it doesn't work.

  14. #14
    Haas's Avatar
    Haas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    31200C1A
    Posts
    63
    thats my main issues. i had a storm 1 and sold it because of the data issues. It would always go to edge instead of EDGE. So just for confirmation, the storm 2 works better with data?

  15. #15
    Director447's Avatar
    Director447 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    27
    Hi This is for the t-mobile users who have the 9550 storm 2 unlocked running t-mobile. Did you get the browser icon to appear? I have AT&T on 9550 storm 2 and while e-mail, sms, mms, and the phone work great, there is no AT&T phone browser. I use the WIFI browser, and I put Opera browser on the phone, but no AT&T browser Icon. I did all the same stuff, I did to my 9630 unlocked tour which works fine, with a browser, but even installing the AT&T service books manually with the DM wont work. So do you guys have a t-mobile phone browser icon? Let me know I am curious, I read AT&T has no service books that will work on the Storm2 , and that is the problem, which with AT&T always behind T-Mobile would not be a big surprise . Thanks Director447

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •