Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Wow that sounded funny.. i got the Official .141 Verizon upgrade and noticed that my ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    psychre's Avatar
    psychre no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    306784a3
    Posts
    51

    Question The Lock UnLocking

    Advertisement



    Wow that sounded funny..

    i got the Official .141 Verizon upgrade and noticed that my lock key locks just fine
    but now any key unlocks it. is there a setting somewhere to make it only the lock key for locking and unlocking?

    thanks

  2. #2
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Nope there's is no key to do that, but, from what I know that is not an official release...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    psychre's Avatar
    psychre no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    306784a3
    Posts
    51
    Well thatz not cool. The 141 was detected ad installed by DM so I hope itz official. Anyways thankx for the help.

    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    Nope there's is no key to do that, but, from what I know that is not an official release...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Have you installed that on your PC or were you prompted to update when the phone was conected to the PC?
    That look issue is a bug on that os, if you are looking to update you mau want to try .132 is the better one I guess..
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    psychre's Avatar
    psychre no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    306784a3
    Posts
    51
    I am such a tard. Lol u said 132? I just figured out what I did lol. Thnx foe the bright light jut as I smash my thumb lol. Thnx E

    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    Have you installed that on your PC or were you prompted to update when the phone was conected to the PC?
    That look issue is a bug on that os, if you are looking to update you mau want to try .132 is the better one I guess..
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by psychre View Post
    I am such a tard. Lol u said 132? I just figured out what I did lol. Thnx foe the bright light jut as I smash my thumb lol. Thnx E


    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    and what you did then? ...
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  7. #7
    psychre's Avatar
    psychre no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    306784a3
    Posts
    51
    Exactly as you said. I musta installed 141 but I forgot all about it, so when I hooked the phone up it updated. I just saw the DM start download and thought cool. A little love from big V lol shoulda known bwtter.

    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    and what you did then? ...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by psychre View Post
    Exactly as you said. I musta installed 141 but I forgot all about it, so when I hooked the phone up it updated. I just saw the DM start download and thought cool. A little love from big V lol shoulda known bwtter.


    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    lol...
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  9. #9
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    im running .132 and i can't get the phone to unlock once i've locked it. the only way to unlock is to 1) call the phone or 2) pull the battery. any ideas?

  10. #10
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Are you sure the unlock button is ok, sometimes you need to push hard to make it work
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #11
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    It could be a hardware issue. Not sure what my options are. I may downgrade tomorrow and see what happens. I'm sad
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #12
    Trongod's Avatar
    Trongod no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    123
    I had the same problem what I did I've changed my lock/unlock button to the button that is on the left button on my phone and it work perfect. To change that go to options>screen/keyboard I hope that will help
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #13
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    Quote Originally Posted by Trongod View Post
    I had the same problem what I did I've changed my lock/unlock button to the button that is on the left button on my phone and it work perfect. To change that go to options>screen/keyboard I hope that will help
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    no, it didn't it will lock it, but it won't unlock it.

    now i have downgraded to telus .122 and it still doesn't work. i was on .132 and i've been told that .141 has locking issues. what now? i don't think its the key itself, bc when i call i can use the right side to mute the call. it works fine.

  14. #14
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    not sure, have never seen an issue like that, i think is deffective device, hopefully im wrong...
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  15. #15
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    I have the bell .122 on mine, still waiting for them to drop the new update out for us storm user's- was gonna do the vzw .141 but im BES and its a company device...booo!!!!
    "good things come to tho's who wait"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •