Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41

So i went to options to add my name in. Storm froze-up. wouldnt even turn ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    shagvirus's Avatar
    shagvirus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    39

    Storm White screen of death. Nice!!!

    Advertisement



    So i went to options to add my name in. Storm froze-up. wouldnt even turn off waited 5min then pulled battery.

    Reboots white screen with a battery picture in middle with a red line in it.

    I think she is a gone'er folks.

  2. #2
    laxmetal23's Avatar
    laxmetal23 no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    30B63ACF
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by shagvirus View Post
    So i went to options to add my name in. Storm froze-up. wouldnt even turn off waited 5min then pulled battery.

    Reboots white screen with a battery picture in middle with a red line in it.

    I think she is a gone'er folks.
    try plugging it in and charging it for a little bit
    Matt Urenovich
    E-Mail:MUrenovich@vzw.blackberry.net
    Pin:3048D85A
    Verizon Wireless Blackberry Storm 9530

  3. #3
    shagvirus's Avatar
    shagvirus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    39
    currently have it plugged in, just after i put in battery, still no go.

    tried plugged in, take out battery then replace, still no go

  4. #4
    wendycharles's Avatar
    wendycharles no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    249F6ACE
    Posts
    451
    how long did you charge it?
    Wendy
    Iphone...what else would a MAC user have.....

  5. #5
    shagvirus's Avatar
    shagvirus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    39
    from store till it was full. maybe 2hrs to charge. took it off charger was setting up some stuff, sent a few text msgs. wanted to setup my "owner" locked up

  6. #6
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Load DM
    Plugin Storm
    Click on the word NONE beside Connections
    Click on USB in the connection type dropdown menu
    Click OK
    Should now be seen by DM
    Reinstall OS
    Should be good to go.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  7. #7
    cbeslash's Avatar
    cbeslash no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    26936cc9
    Posts
    648
    Hell take it back and get a new one.

  8. #8
    shagvirus's Avatar
    shagvirus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by cbeslash View Post
    Hell take it back and get a new one.
    i will try the OS load, if not taking it back. (i know there will be none left but ill get a new one someday)

    maybe its a sign!?!?!?!?!

    seems sluggish from the start

  9. #9
    shagvirus's Avatar
    shagvirus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirthinks View Post
    Load DM
    Plugin Storm
    Click on the word NONE beside Connections
    Click on USB in the connection type dropdown menu
    Click OK
    Should now be seen by DM
    Reinstall OS
    Should be good to go.
    cannot reload software!!

    unable to reconnect to device during multi stage load

    back to vzw i go
    Last edited by shagvirus; 11-21-2008 at 06:16 PM.

  10. #10
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    There are none left to exchange it for. Try the OS reload that should do the trick. Happened to my Curve once and I just reinstalled the OS. Good as new.

  11. #11
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by shagvirus View Post
    cannot reload software!!
    Why can't you reload the software? Try starting the with the battery out of the phone, then it will dectect you pin, go from there.

    You have to download and install the OS software from Verizons site first, then try to install with the battery out. Once it starts installing, put the battery back in before it finishes. Try that and see if it works

  12. #12
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Verizon doesn't have the OS available for download yet on their site...interesting.

  13. #13
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Oh No. I would start calling around to all your Verizon stores and see if they have one to exchange for you.

  14. #14
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Yep shag, I'd start calling around, either that, or get it warrantied, and they should overnight you a new one. You'd have it by tomorrow...

  15. #15
    shagvirus's Avatar
    shagvirus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    39
    naw ill get one some other day..this puppy is DEAD!!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •