Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hey Stackers, I was thinking about getting the storm and using it on my T-Mobile ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    synthalo's Avatar
    synthalo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    215c93ad
    Posts
    69

    Post Storm on T-Mobile

    Advertisement



    Hey Stackers,
    I was thinking about getting the storm and using it on my T-Mobile account. Is there anyone else out there doing it and if so how well does it work on the network?

    Any imput would be great!

  2. #2
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339
    Search Synt, Search. There are a complete thread about it. Here and on CB. You will need an unlocked Storm, Tmo service books, and APN setup. Is very easy (with the guide).

    X

    PS: http://forums.pinstack.com/f341/how_to_make_your_storm_work_t-95645/
    Last edited by xattica; 02-07-2009 at 08:38 PM.

  3. #3
    jvcvem2003's Avatar
    jvcvem2003 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    304A228A
    Posts
    35
    I'm using it now. Everything works even the GPS. Just don't get the 3G.
    ~via smartphone~

  4. #4
    obione's Avatar
    obione no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24aa759c
    Posts
    236
    Quote Originally Posted by jvcvem2003 View Post
    I'm using it now. Everything works even the GPS. Just don't get the 3G.
    ~via smartphone~
    or WIFI I would not recommend it.

  5. #5
    beetaminone's Avatar
    beetaminone no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1
    I am using the Storm on tmobile and it is great. Edge is fast enough for most things anyway. Even the new Curve they are getting is only edge. So worth it.

  6. #6
    moses2628's Avatar
    moses2628 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,946
    Add me as a Storm user on T-Mobile as well. I can email you all the links to get that set up. It is super easy, and everything works!!!!!

  7. #7
    medleyml's Avatar
    medleyml no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    30503A19
    Posts
    36
    That's good to know because I was thinking of using a Storm on T-mo myself. Have a curve now and EDGE is plenty fast for most apps~via BB~

  8. #8
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    I've had the storm and tmo for about 3 mos. I like it a lot. Like everyone says "no 3g" but who cares I have a laptop and a PC that's faster than 3g. EDGE is fine for downloading mp3s, streaming music and vids. Web apps work fine, I downloaded all the PSpodcasts too. Again, I've never found myself saying " dang if I had 3g I could've…". Plus having a storm with tmo service has its perks. Vz navigator (vzws turn by turn w/voice garmin clone) works 100% for free. Not $2.99/mo (vzw customers) or $99 (garmin). And its awesome! Oh almost forgot, app center and vzws visual voicemail doesn't work. There are a couple free alternatives for vvoicemail, no app center though. Enjoy the storm I know I do ~via smartphone~
    Last edited by Safiy; 02-09-2009 at 08:58 AM.

  9. #9
    moses2628's Avatar
    moses2628 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,946
    How do I get that VZ navigator? I don't see that on my Storm.



    -Nevermind-
    Found the thread.
    Last edited by moses2628; 02-09-2009 at 11:05 AM.

  10. #10
    brendoleon's Avatar
    brendoleon no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1

    Storm on T-mobile

    First time using a non tmobile phone on the network. I bought a Verizon storm (newer one) and i have my tmobile sim in it. I can't seem to find my browser and get it started up. i have the data plan and i have done the hard reset. But i still see the person's number who i bought it from (under show my number). I have talked to tmobile support but would mind someone sending me step by step what to do? PLEASE HELP. Thanks!

  11. #11
    porto35's Avatar
    porto35 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6
    check your pm

  12. #12
    porto35's Avatar
    porto35 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6
    Sorry im too new they don't even let me PM you.

  13. #13
    porto35's Avatar
    porto35 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •