Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36

I just got a storm and I am having some data connection issues. It's obviously ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    gatechfireblade's Avatar
    gatechfireblade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    192

    Storm on ATT on edge and not EDGE

    Advertisement



    I just got a storm and I am having some data connection issues. It's obviously unlocked and soon after a battery pull, I have EDGE and everything is working well, but then randomly it goes to edge and no data is coming through. I am running a version of .122 hybrid. Could it be the os?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I think that's a signal strength problem but there are so many variables I can't be sure any more. Can you check your strength on the Storm by going to the main page and pressing alt+n, m, l, l to change your signal meter to a number - the lower the number the better the signal.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    jvcvem2003's Avatar
    jvcvem2003 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    304A228A
    Posts
    35
    I have heard that it is the os. Mine works good on .75. But on all beta os I have this problem. My connection goes on and off. I'm hoping the mew official os will fix my problem.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Not too surprised. Here's a thread that reports a SIM card fix and parameter changes fix so we can add an OS cause/fix to it too I guess? New devices, new OS's = new issues and new answers.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    gatechfireblade's Avatar
    gatechfireblade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    192
    I knows its not a problem with service because my bold is just fine. And since its the same sim card for both, I can't imagine its a sim card issue. I'm thinking about using the radio file from the .75 firmware and meshing it with the .122 hybrid because the .75 firware renders the storm useless to me with all of its issues.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    gatechfireblade's Avatar
    gatechfireblade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    192
    So the .90 radio file seems to be the one to use with ATT. So I am currently updating my phone with the .122 software and the .90 radio. Will let you know what happens. Hopefully I will be posting a response on the storm and not my bold next time.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    gatechfireblade's Avatar
    gatechfireblade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    192
    So, if you use the .90 radio file with the new firmware the edge works flawlessly
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    If you are in california there are some issues with the att network due to a bandalissm thing on their lines if that's not the case sure is an os issue I will say an OS re install can fix the issue if you are on a 9530 113 is a good choice if you are on a 9500 go for 122
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    Trongod's Avatar
    Trongod no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    123
    can someone explain to me how do you install .90 radio file ?

    Edit: Never mind... I found it

  10. #10
    gatechfireblade's Avatar
    gatechfireblade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    192
    What's also odd is that my browsing experience on the storm os faster than the bold was on 3g. I don't quite get it
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #11
    Trongod's Avatar
    Trongod no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    123
    Yea, Im kinda surprise too... I mean I checked Bold (3g) on ATT and my Storm (EDGE) at the same time and some how my Storm loaded websites little bit faster than Bold... Although my Storm lost to Iphone

  12. #12
    tjd1232008's Avatar
    tjd1232008 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    4
    can you send MMS messages through edge ( not EDGE)?

  13. #13
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by tjd1232008 View Post
    can you send MMS messages through edge ( not EDGE)?
    is possible on tmobile from what i know
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  14. #14
    gatechfireblade's Avatar
    gatechfireblade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    192
    You can send both sms and mms through gprs services
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #15
    Trongod's Avatar
    Trongod no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    123
    check your storm manual it says right there what can you send when you have GPRS, edge, EDGE, or 3G
    STORM 9530 OS 4.7.0.122v3.5h

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •