Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hands on video says it here. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YqaHWvGxMXs It has a SIM slot if you are ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557

    Storm might work for GSM networks?

    Advertisement



    Hands on video says it here.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YqaHWvGxMXs

    It has a SIM slot if you are on a GSM network. I think the exact words that he said. Watch for yourself.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  2. #2
    xshawx's Avatar
    xshawx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6
    Yeah I just checked it out. It does have a SIM card. And he did say you can use it GSM. Hopefully that's correct.

  3. #3
    inc188's Avatar
    inc188 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    567
    well the 9530 i doubt will work, i mean the 8830 has a sim as well, but its locked down to the GSM networks in North America... but will work any where else in the world,

    but the 9500 from Vodafone in UK will probably work, cuz as far as i know, Vodafone is GSM.

  4. #4
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    If I find out someone has it on the T-Mobile network, I'm getting the Storm!

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.81 OS
    T-Mobile Pearl 8220 Flip - 4.6.0.155 OS
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    It is suppose to be a world phone. It is CDMA with QuadBand GSM

    It should already be unlocked.
    Last edited by Ge; 11-19-2008 at 01:03 AM. Reason: Correction

  6. #6
    interferon18's Avatar
    interferon18 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    18
    what if we get Unlocked vodafone from UK here to the US and try it with TMo....will it work.Now that tmo has 3g too.
    Pls any inputs welcome.

  7. #7
    gorcorps's Avatar
    gorcorps no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    450
    Quote Originally Posted by Ge View Post
    It is suppose to be a world phone. It is CDMA with QuadBand GSM

    It should already be unlocked.
    Not necessarily. The carrier gets to do whatever they want to the phone, which includes locking use of the GSM networks. You'd have to flash using vodaphone firmware to get it working, and after that your warranty through verizon is no longer valid so hopefully your phone doesn't break.

  8. #8
    Blackberry079's Avatar
    Blackberry079 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    85
    To answer Interferon18 question yes and no. Yes it will work if its unlocked but ONLY on EDGE speeds and NO to t-mobile's immature 3g since they used another band for their 3g network

  9. #9
    interferon18's Avatar
    interferon18 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    18
    Thanks BB079,
    So until Tmo doesnt comeout with storm exclusively we cant enjoy the 3G speed on it.
    what do you suggest...wait for Tmo to launch it..since i cant switch the carrier now.
    Cheers

  10. #10
    mDRagON-'s Avatar
    mDRagON- no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    215c161f
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by HeavyComponent View Post
    If I find out someone has it on the T-Mobile network, I'm getting the Storm!

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.81 OS
    T-Mobile Pearl 8220 Flip - 4.6.0.155 OS
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    What about your Javelin? I kinda like the Storm too, but still set on the Javelin.
    "It’s been a long time coming, but tonight, because of what we did on this day, in this election, at this defining moment, change has come to America". - Barack Obama

    www.twitter.com/waydavis

  11. #11
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    javelin is all well and good if they'd ever release it...too bad T-Mo got sucked into the google hype and is now lost up $**t creek without a paddle while their competitors run away with the race in their scaraabs

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •