Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hi I have storm 9500 with 83 beta software, It is the only version i ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    talal's Avatar
    talal no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    43

    Question Storm issue!!

    Advertisement



    Hi
    I have storm 9500 with 83 beta software, It is the only version i found has Arabic support..
    When i press menue key, small window with some apps appear so i have to keep pressing menue several time to get the full page!! Any solution for that please??????
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Are you pressing or "holding" menu. A small menu with some apps sounds like the "app switcher". If so quickly press menu to get menu selections, as holding menu WILL bring up the app switcher. If this isn't the case can you please explain a little more?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    83 software had that bug indeed where EVEN IF YOU DONT HOLD IT, the menu key will sometime bring up app switcher ...

  4. #4
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Oooh. Well now I know… and knowing's half the battle…G.I j… oh. My bad.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    talal's Avatar
    talal no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    43
    thanks for your reply gentelmen
    actually i just press it fast and still get it apps switcher most of the time..
    is there official storm 9500 software with multilanguage support ??

  6. #6
    talal's Avatar
    talal no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    Are you pressing or "holding" menu. A small menu with some apps sounds like the "app switcher". If so quickly press menu to get menu selections, as holding menu WILL bring up the app switcher. If this isn't the case can you please explain a little more?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I think you have solved the problem for me
    I tried pressing real quickly and it works fine
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    No problem, but its a bug so it may show up again. Try beta os .90. I believe its multi-language.
    Last edited by Safiy; 01-26-2009 at 08:14 AM.

  8. #8
    talal's Avatar
    talal no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    No problem, but its a bug so it may show up again. Try beta os .90. I believe its multi-language.
    thanks
    is .90 for 9500 or 9530??

  9. #9
    dean0uga's Avatar
    dean0uga no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    415
    Quote Originally Posted by talal View Post
    thanks
    is .90 for 9500 or 9530??
    its available for both, just make sure you download the right version

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •