Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41

Figured I'd start one of these and keep it going.. Please try not to repost ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    vangorder's Avatar
    vangorder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    198

    Storm 9530 Bugs/Fixes Thread

    Advertisement



    Figured I'd start one of these and keep it going.. Please try not to repost issues if they've been answered.


    I'm trying to go to my BlackBerry Messenger, and the phone locks up every time. I can go to Messages and view and type in a conversation that already exists, but if I click on the BBM "app" directly, it locks up.

    Any one else having this problem? I'm going to try and turn off content protection/compression (seems to be a problem with my curve on 4.5 as well, just a different affect) -- I'm also going to try and access te contacts list from within the conversation instead of clicking the app button.
    You have two ears, two eyes, and one mouth;
    therefore, listen and observe twice as often as you speak.

  2. #2
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    mine doesn't lock up
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  3. #3
    vangorder's Avatar
    vangorder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    198
    Yea, I just wiped the device and it works fine.. I did the device transfer wizard, so it must have transfered some setting from the Curve.. All better now
    You have two ears, two eyes, and one mouth;
    therefore, listen and observe twice as often as you speak.

  4. #4
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by vangorder View Post
    Yea, I just wiped the device and it works fine.. I did the device transfer wizard, so it must have transfered some setting from the Curve.. All better now
    yeah i was afraid to do the wizard. i haven't even synced yet.waiting to get a full charge before i try to. verizon transfered my contacts.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  5. #5
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Media card not present...even after format and batt-pull. Tried another card from my Pearl...no go. Hope it's an OS issue.

  6. #6
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    try options>memory>media card support on
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  7. #7
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Quote Originally Posted by catstide View Post
    try options>memory>media card support on
    Yeah, checked that too.Thx anyway...not even showing in memory. :cry:

  8. #8
    vangorder's Avatar
    vangorder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    198
    That's odd, no problems with mem card here... Copied pics and ringtones from my 2gb card in my curve no problem.

    The e-mail setup wizard is kind of annoying, before you could leave the password blank so you could setup Gmail as IMAP; now they require a password to be entered. -- Still trying to find a work around.

    Other than that, most of the bugs/issues I've found are all software related and can be fixed.
    You have two ears, two eyes, and one mouth;
    therefore, listen and observe twice as often as you speak.

  9. #9
    trigga15's Avatar
    trigga15 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    21655FFB
    Posts
    925
    in another thread there is a guy who said there was an update sent out to storm users this morning to fix the bugs

  10. #10
    superking15's Avatar
    superking15 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Jbee View Post
    Media card not present...even after format and batt-pull. Tried another card from my Pearl...no go. Hope it's an OS issue.
    had this prob, pulled the batt took card out, formatted it in pc then put it back in BB and formatted in there and all was fine.
    hope this helps oh you need to do a full format on the pc.

  11. #11
    vangorder's Avatar
    vangorder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by trigga15 View Post
    in another thread there is a guy who said there was an update sent out to storm users this morning to fix the bugs
    How was this update sent out?
    You have two ears, two eyes, and one mouth;
    therefore, listen and observe twice as often as you speak.

  12. #12
    amauryneto's Avatar
    amauryneto no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7
    Storm problem: After installing GOOGLE MAPS, the phone reboots and I don't see the google maps shortcut anywhere in the menu. Can anyone tell me if they are experiencing the same issue? The application shows as installed when checking under the options -> advanced options -> applications.

  13. #13
    SeanS1973's Avatar
    SeanS1973 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    31a3b369
    Posts
    17
    I found downloaded apps goto the download folder.. I downloaded berry 411 and took me 5 mins to find it

  14. #14
    amauryneto's Avatar
    amauryneto no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7
    never mind, just found it under the applications icon

  15. #15
    vortec7's Avatar
    vortec7 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    30487CF1
    Posts
    531
    I know you are all going to hate me..... But i feel like someone needs to say it.

    No bugs whatsoever......yet. (knocking on wood)

    Like i said in another post switching between landscape/portrait is a lil sluggish. I think the next OS release will prove to be beneficial
    :)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •