Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hey guys. My wife and I have a S2 and we are standing about 20 ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    nlewis44's Avatar
    nlewis44 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    31867643
    Posts
    40

    Storm 2 weak WIFI signal

    Advertisement



    Hey guys. My wife and I have a S2 and we are standing about 20 feet from our router. The wifi signals on both Storms is at 1 bar. My laptop has 4 bars. I rebooted my router and it hadn't changed. Anyone having this issue?

  2. #2
    dlsolo's Avatar
    dlsolo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    457
    where are you seeing your signal strength??? what screen? under options??
    Current OS: Mark Hayes 9550 v2.1 Hybrid
    Driphter.com - Help and Support Team
    Email: dlsolo@driphter.com
    Google Talk: dlsolo@gmail.com

  3. #3
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    If you're that close to your router and your laptop is only at 4 bars, try changing the channel on your router.

  4. #4
    dlsolo's Avatar
    dlsolo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    457
    I just checked the signal strength of my wifi signal under the diagnostics. There is no bars to represent the wifi signal strength. If you use the diagnostic option and click on site sievet, you can see how strong your wifi signal strength is. The lower the negative number is, the stronger the signal is.

    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    nlewis44's Avatar
    nlewis44 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    31867643
    Posts
    40
    Thanks for the input guys. I actually ran a speed test from my S2 on a internet site. I was moving at cable modem speeds. I was worried about not getting the speed because of the low signal but apparently I was. Maybe the signal strengh meter doesn't work correctly. I will try that channel change anyway Moto. Thx.

  6. #6
    dlsolo's Avatar
    dlsolo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    457
    where is the signal strength meter located on the storm? I would love to see what my wireless router and repeater strengths are. Thanks in advance.
    Current OS: Mark Hayes 9550 v2.1 Hybrid
    Driphter.com - Help and Support Team
    Email: dlsolo@driphter.com
    Google Talk: dlsolo@gmail.com

  7. #7
    nlewis44's Avatar
    nlewis44 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    31867643
    Posts
    40
    EDIT: Before Set Up WIFI, go to Setup


    I got you. Its Set up WiFI/Scan for Networks. Push the Scan button( you have to be connected already to a WIFI network) and you will see it. I always have 1 lil bar, but it moves at Cable speeds. I need to take Moto's advice and change the channel.

    Let me know what you get dls

    Nate
    Last edited by nlewis44; 11-10-2009 at 02:08 AM. Reason: Forgot a step in my directions

  8. #8
    dlsolo's Avatar
    dlsolo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    457
    Okay, i gotcha. I never really paid attention to the signal strength bars in that menu. I tested both my router and repeater system and being anywhere in my house, I get full signal strengths on both.

    I think someone mentioned it before, it may be your wireless router. Sounds like time to upgrade!
    Current OS: Mark Hayes 9550 v2.1 Hybrid
    Driphter.com - Help and Support Team
    Email: dlsolo@driphter.com
    Google Talk: dlsolo@gmail.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •