Results 1 to 7 of 7

When i call other ppl, my number will be shown as " private number" or ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    khdlee's Avatar
    khdlee no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3

    "Restrict My Caller ID" is GONE!

    Advertisement



    When i call other ppl, my number will be shown as " private number" or " unknown number", therefore i checked my general option menu in the phone book, and realized that the "restrict MY caller ID" button is missing, how can i fix it?

    *It works when i put the sim card to my pearl~

  2. #2
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Go phone call log, options, general options and look for "restrict my identity"
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I think what the OP is saying is that this is missing from General Options.

    Have you tried a battery pull?

  4. #4
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Ok I thought the OP was referring that the option is on the phonebook, sorry my bad
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Well, hopefully they'll let us know!

  6. #6
    dgburns's Avatar
    dgburns no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    191
    Yeah, I wasn't aware that sort of menu item could come and go!?!?!
    His SIM comment would seem to imply it does so on GSM. Since you can't make phone calls on GSM without a SIM, perhaps RIM has made the menus "smart"?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    khdlee's Avatar
    khdlee no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3
    I have done battery pull a couple times, it doesn't work. Do all of your storms have that function except me?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •