Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Google tells me its not available for my devise. Anyone else have this?... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #1
    AgentMissa's Avatar
    AgentMissa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    310986F5
    Posts
    29

    no google maps for storm 2

    Advertisement



    Google tells me its not available for my devise. Anyone else have this?

  2. #2
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    I use it all the time.

    From your Storm browser, try going to http://www.google.com/gmm

  3. #3
    AgentMissa's Avatar
    AgentMissa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    310986F5
    Posts
    29
    says it wont work on my 9550 and to use the internet version.

  4. #4
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Thats strange it works fine on mine too. Try clearing browser cache and going to the link moto provided. That might help.

  5. #5
    AgentMissa's Avatar
    AgentMissa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    310986F5
    Posts
    29
    tried clearing right now and still says it. Its so sad.. I love my googlemaps!

  6. #6
    lando4's Avatar
    lando4 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    30FB09EF
    Posts
    114
    DID YOU CHECK THE GPS ENABLED STATUS>>>google maps depends on that< or try downloading the app google latitude to your pc and use the desktop manager to install it...
    base line what i am saying is storm2 uses google maps ok , there is a problem you need to sort out with your app memory or gps ..there are optionss you can choice where to get gps radio signal from?
    Lando
    (googletalk/latitude)
    landopecs@gmail.com

    PIN# 30FB09EF
    http://jackshill.hi5.com

  7. #7
    AgentMissa's Avatar
    AgentMissa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    310986F5
    Posts
    29
    gps is enabled. I'm not sure where to access the options for gps radio signal.
    I will look for the latitude app.
    Glad to hear it will work with 9550 though.
    -----------------------

    ok just went to http://www.google.com/latitude/intro.html. It said to go to google.com/latitude on my mobile browser, so I did. Again I get its not supported.
    Last edited by AgentMissa; 12-09-2009 at 09:21 PM.

  8. #8
    jdk2's Avatar
    jdk2 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    63
    Did you try m.google.com/maps ? Also to set up your device GPS, from the app screen, Options > Advanced Options > GPS. Enable Location.

  9. #9
    AgentMissa's Avatar
    AgentMissa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    310986F5
    Posts
    29
    I did try that addy and it said the same thing. The GPS is enable. Location is on. And the GPS data source is Device GPS.

  10. #10
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    Yup, no problem downloading to my device. Are you on a BES or BIS? I assume you can access the internet with no problems?
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

  11. #11
    AgentMissa's Avatar
    AgentMissa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    310986F5
    Posts
    29
    BIS. Yes, internet is good.

  12. #12
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    Have you done a battery pull and then tried to do the install?
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

  13. #13
    AgentMissa's Avatar
    AgentMissa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    310986F5
    Posts
    29
    yes. You know if there is a way to install it from my computer? That may work.

  14. #14
    agib's Avatar
    agib no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Hey!
    Sometimes, you have to get before the Maps of your provider 3G+ (SFR, Bouygues or else).
    Then, you active the GPS function, and you wil be able to install Gogle Apps through 3G+.
    All the maps will work then.
    I had this problem on my 9520 storm ...
    Good luck !

  15. #15
    agib's Avatar
    agib no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    You may also get "Google Mobile app", you shall be able to use then Gmail, Maps, Google docs both ...
    Good research

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •