Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 55

adict, Please go to your phone screen and enter ##000000 <send> Need to confirm if ... BlackBerry Storm forum

  1. #16
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Advertisement



    adict,

    Please go to your phone screen and enter ##000000 <send>

    Need to confirm if you have access to your programming screen.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  2. #17
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    AZ, Yes we have tried unistalling and reinstalling BB maps. No, there isn't any LBS references in the Service books. I also checked my working 9530 and there isn't any services book references either.

  3. #18
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    AZ, We have tried uninstalling and reinstalling BB maps from the DM.... it show installed, but no icon. We also checked all the folders for hidden icons.... again not there.

    There are no LBS or BB Maps related enteries in the services books. I went as far as checking my working 9530, but did not find anything related to BB maps or LBS in the service books.

  4. #19
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    Gary, it trys to call the number that I put in.

  5. #20
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by blkbryadict View Post
    Gary, it trys to call the number that I put in.
    Noted. I have found a possible solution that I am investigating. In the meantime if you have not already I would probably suggest a complete wipe using JL_Cmder and a OS reinstall, just to insure that a prior OS install did not cause this issue.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #21
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    Will do.. This'll be fun. Never had to to do this before. I found Lavagirl's procedure. Wish me luck.

  7. #22
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Don't worry.
    We will be here to hold your hand....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #23
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    Gary, do you know if JL Commander does not like vista? It is giving me an error "Check path - specified path does not exist"and the path is C:\prog files\jl_cmder\jl_cmder.cmd

  9. #24
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    Maybe you need to run jl commander as administrator? right click on the program and select run as asministrator.

    Been following this thread, very interested to see where it goes i even googled a little and found a couple others with unlocked vodaphone problems, but didnt find anything that would help.
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  10. #25
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Also try turning off UAC if it's not already
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  11. #26
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    Rashard, thanks for showing interest. We have switched to our XP machine to avoid futher issues to make this as smooth as possible if there is such a thing. We have posted on several other sites as well. Trying every avenue as possible.

    Gary
    Update:

    We got it wiped and we are now reinstalling, We can't get it to reload the OS now. Running the Loader generates an error "The blackberry desktop software does not have Blackberry device software for the device that you have connected to the computer Contact your wireless service provider or system admin" Desktop manager does not ackowledge that device software is present.

  12. #27
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yes, the UAC was what was giving me problems installing jl_cmndr. Once I disabled that I was finally able to download/install it.

    Control Panel>User Accounts>Turn User Account Control on or off

  13. #28
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by blkbryadict View Post
    Rashard, thanks for showing interest. We have switched to our XP machine to avoid futher issues to make this as smooth as possible if there is such a thing. We have posted on several other sites as well. Trying every avenue as possible.

    Gary
    Update:

    We got it wiped and we are now reinstalling, We can't get it to reload the OS now. Running the Loader generates an error "The blackberry desktop software does not have Blackberry device software for the device that you have connected to the computer Contact your wireless service provider or system admin" Desktop manager does not ackowledge that device software is present.
    1. What OS are you trying to install?
    2. Did you install the OS on your PC after you downloaded it (you have to execute the file your DL'd)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #29
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    Gary, I wiped the habdheld on the XP machine and xfered the wiped handheld back to the Vista laptop that has the OS installed. We are trying to load v.148 for the Vodafone 9500.

  15. #30
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    And you have installed this OS on the device once already? Makes no sense....Reboot your machine and try again.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •